Health and Human Services; INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE, an ... › 2020 › 04 › 101-dct-order.pdfwas...
[…] duty. The Tribe points to language in three sources of law which it claims establishes a duty, each

of which addresses health care provisions for Indians in quite different terms. See 1868 Treaty of

Fort Laramie art. Xlll; 25 U'.S.C. § 13; 25 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. The Tribe then ignores two of

these three sources and instead draws the language of the Government's duty from the most

stringent standard of care found within one of the sources. Doc. 89.

The duty that the Tribe asks this Court to impose comes from the Congressional Findings

section of the IHCIA. 25 U.S.C. § 1601. This particular statute reads "Congress finds [that] ...

(3) A major national goal of the United States is to provide the quantity and quality of health

services which will permit the health status of Indians to be raised to the highest possible level[.]"

Id. The Declaration of National Policy in the IHClA also states "Congress declares that it is the

policy of this Nation, in fulfillment of its special trust responsibilities and legal obligations to

24

Case 3:16-cv-03038-RAL Document 101 Filed 03/30/20 Page 24 of 30 PageID #: 3498