HEADNOTE , No. 1125, September Term, 2007 · , No. 1125, September Term, 2007 JUVENILE CAUSES ACT;...
[…] two-step procedure: an adjudicatory hearing, then a disposition hearing. Only
after the adjudicatory judge finds that the ch ild has committed a delinquent act
and the dispositional judge finds that the juvenile is in need of guidance,
treatment or rehabilitation , can a juven ile be classified as a ‘delinquent child.’”
Id. at 93-94 (quoting In re George V., 87 Md. App. 188, 190-91 (1991)) (emphasis deleted
from Charles K. and George V.).
In making its disposition, the court has a range of options that it may consider. One
option is provided by C.J. § 3-8A-19(d)(1)(ii), which states, in part, that the court may
“commit the child to the custody. . .of the Department of Juvenile Services . . . on terms that
31
the court considers appropriate to m eet the priorities set forth in [C.J.] § 3-8A-
02. . .including designation of the type of facility where the child is to be
accommodated. . . .” (Emphasis added.) A lternatively, the court may place the child on
probation or under supervision, C .J. § 3-8A-19(d)(1)(i); orde r the child and/or parents to
participate in rehabilitative services; C.J. § 3-8A-19(d)(1)(iii); or commit the child to the
custody of the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene or another public or licensed
private agency. C.J. § 3-8A-19(d )(1)(ii). C.J. § 3-8A-19(c) p rovides: “The priorities in
making a disposition are [to be] consistent with the purposes specified in § 3-8A-02. . . .”
In addition , on d isposition the court “may adopt a treatment service plan. . . .” C.J.
§ 3-8A-19(d)(2). A trea tment service plan is “a p lan recommended at a disposition
hearing. . .by [DJS] to the court proposing specific assistance, guidance, treatment, or
rehabilitation of a child.”