HEADNOTE , No. 1125, September Term, 2007 · , No. 1125, September Term, 2007 JUVENILE CAUSES ACT;...
[…] 30
(5) To conserve and strengthen the child’s f amily ties and to separate a ch ild
from his parents only when necessary for his welfare or in the interest of
public safety;
(6) If necessary to remove a child from his home, to secure for him custody,
care, and discipline as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have
been given by his parents;
(7) To provide to children in S tate care and custody:
(i) A safe, humane, and caring environment; and
(ii) Access to required se rvices. . . .
A finding of delinquency embodies a two-step process: an adjudicatory hearing, under
C.J. § 3-8A-18, at which “the allegations. . .that the child has committed a delinquent act
must be proved beyond a reasonable doub t,” and a later disposition hearing, under C.J.
§ 3-8A-19, to determine “(1) Whether a child needs or requires guidance, treatment, or
rehabilitation; and if so (2) The nature of the guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation.” C.J. § 3-
8A-01(p). We explained in In re Charles K., 135 Md.