HEADNOTE: Jonathan Rose v. Andrea Rose, No. 432, September ... · 2/1/2018 · headnote: jonathan...
[…] For these reasons, we hold that the trial court erred by ignoring the plain meaning
of FL § 12-201(n). See Bass v. State, 206 Md. App. 1, 11 (2012) (stating that it is an abuse
of discretion to exercise discretion based upon an error of law). On remand, both parties
should be afforded the opportunity to present evidence relevant to determining the
appropriate child support formula as prescribed by FL § 12-201(n).9
9 We reject Jonathan’s argument that the circuit court did not have the authority to
calculate child support for the years 2013 through 2016. Jonathan’s argument is based on FL § 12-101(a)(3), which provides: “For any other pleading that requests child support, the court may award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support.” In Jonathan’s view, FL § 12-101(a)(3) precludes the court from awarding child support for any period prior to April 29, 2016, the date Andrea filed her motion to enforce recalculated child support.