HAYSHA DEITSCH, as Owner, Prospect Park Residence for ...mobilizationforjustice.org › wp-content...
[…] 121. Plaintiffs were also provided upon acceptance an Individualized Service
Plan that outlines the services to be provided and by whom services will be provided andI
accessed,
122, Upon infomiation and belief, Defendants PPR, Deitsch, Pomerantz, and
Zalmanov have violated Plaintiffs' rights under the Residency Agreement and Individualized
Service Plans by failing to provide the guaranteed services, including failing to transfer residents
adequately to a care setting which is adequate, appropriate and consistent with their wishes.
123. Pursuant to § 4658 of the Public Health Law, prospective residents must
be provided an admission agreement that describes "the process through which the agreement
may be modified, amended, or terminated, and setting forth the terms and time frames under
which the agreement may be terminated by either party."
124. Upon information and belief, Defendants PPR, Deitsch, Pomerantz, and
Zalmanov have violated Plaintiffs' rights by failing to provide sufficient information about the
-21-
*
-
foregoing to allow prospective residents to make informud choices in the event of termination of