HAYSHA DEITSCH, as Owner, Prospect Park Residence for ...mobilizationforjustice.org › wp-content...
[…] 141. In setting forth the standards for adult homes» the implementing
regulations for the Social Services Law require that:
a. Pursuant to 18 NYCRR § 490.5(f)(19), the operator must assist
any resident to be transferred or discharged to assure, whenever
practicable, the resident's placement in a care setting which is
adequate, appropriate, and consistent with his/her wishes."
142. The Public Health Law requires:
a. Pursuant to § 4657, an operator of an assisted living residence
shall not admit a resident If the operator is unable to meet the
care needs of the resident,
-26-
-
b. Pursuant to § 4658, prospective residents must be provided an
admission agreement that describes "the process through which
the agreement may be modified, amended, or terminated, and
setting forth the terms and time frames under which the
agreement may be terminated by either party",
c. Pursuant to § 4660, prospective residents must be provided with
sufficient information regarding the residence to make an
informed choice regarding participation and acceptance of
1
services,
143. The implementing regulations for the Public Health Law require that:
a.