Hawaii - Report of the Environmental Council Permitted...
[…] § 11-200.1-25 "Published" is a more accurate term. Yes

Public Review Requirements for Draft EISs

outside of the forty-five day comment period need not be [considered or] responded to

§ 11-200.1-25 Edit addressed in previous version.

Comment Response Requirements for Draft EISs

Insert "accepting authority" as this also relates to agencies. § 11-200.1-26 "Accepting authority" applies to both agencies and applicants, so removing "approving agency" would make the language more succinct.

Yes

Comment Response Requirements for Draft EISs

the forty-five-day review period. § 11-200.1-26 HRS Sections 343-5(c) and (e) state: "The draft statement shall be made available for public review and comment through the office for a period of forty-five days."

Content Requirements; Final EIS

Suggest deleting highlighted text. It is a disclosure not decisionmaking document? They provide the information relative to the environmental conditions but do not decide if a project is constructed. The language should be revised with that understanding.