Hawaii - Report of the Environmental Council Permitted...
[…] § 11-200.1-31(4)

PIG discussed possible change. Yes

Randy Cabral: Hawaii Farm Bureau

Applicability of Chapter 343 to Applicant Actions

Wastewater systems as it applies to ag operations § 11-200-9(b) PIG discussed leaving list as is out of fear of ag operations causing confusion. Possibly add language to better explain HRS 343-5(a)(9)(A) trigger as it applies to non-domestic wastewater units for ag ops. Possibly change?

Livit Callentine Content Requirements; Draft EIS

Appreciate expanded guidance on alternatives. Concern for use of word "reasonable." Suggests adding language from NEPA 40 CFR 1502.14(a): "Rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated."

§ 11-200.1-24 The 1996 Rules use very similar language.

Karlynn Fukuda: Munekiya Hiraga

General Types of Actions Eligible for Exemption