HAWAII LABOR RELATIONS BOARDlabor.hawaii.gov/hlrb/files/2013/01/Dec.-30-OSH-2012-20-DLIR-v... ·...
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, AND DECISION AND ORDER Following a de novo proceeding before the Hawaii Labor Relations Board (Board) and for the reasons discussed below, the Board finds in favor of Complainant DIRECTOR, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS (Director or DLIR). After a thorough review of all of the evidence and arguments presented, 1 the Board issued proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law, and decision and order pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 91-11, which provides in relevant part: Examination of evidence by agency. Whenever in a contested case the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard and examined all of the evidence, the decision, if adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall not be made until a proposal for decision containing a statement of reasons and including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the proposed decision has been served upon the parties, and an opportunity has been afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present argument to the officials who are to render the decision[.] Having complied with HRS § 91-11, the Board now renders its final decision in this matter. Although Board Chair Komatsubara did not participate in the hearing in this matter, he reviewed the entire record, including the pleadings, transcripts, and exhibits filed in this case.