Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Insurance Company ...
[…] 62. Attorney's fees were not specifically allowed under either the National EnvironmentalPolicy Act of 1969 or the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920. See id at 245 (noting that the Court ofAppeals considered other exceptions to the American Rule because there was no statutoryauthorization for an award of attorney's fees).

63. See, e.g., Fair Housing Amendments Act, 42 U.S.C § 3613(c)(2) (2006) ("[T]he court, inits discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee and costs.");Americans With Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (2006) ("[T]he court ... in its discretion,may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee . .. and costs.").