HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] See generally Peoplev. Kuey, 83 N.Y.2d 278, 283, 609 N.Y.S.2d 568, 570 (1994) ("UnderNew York law, . . . a felony conviction of a person given youthfuloffender status may not be used as a predicate for enhancedsentencing"); People v. Lane, 60 N.Y.2d 748, 751, 469 N.Y.S.2d 663,665 (1983) ("a youthful offender adjudication may not be counted asa conviction for purposes of second offender status (see CPL720.35, subd. 1)").

§ 15:71 Youthful offender adjudication cannot be used aspredicate conviction for lifetime license revocation

VTL § 1193(2)(c) provides for a lifetime license revocation"where a person has been twice convicted of a violation of [VTL §1192(3), (4) or (4-a)] or of driving while intoxicated or ofdriving while ability is impaired by the use of a drug or ofdriving while ability is impaired by the combined influence ofdrugs or of alcohol and any drug or drugs where physical injury, asdefined in [PL § 10.00], has resulted from such offense in eachinstance." (Emphasis added).

However, since "[a] youthful offender adjudication is not ajudgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense," CPL §720.35(1), a youthful offender adjudication cannot be used as apredicate conviction for such lifetime license revocation.