HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] VTL § 1194-a(1)(a). Note that in such a case the underage offenderwill not be brought or sent to Court. Rather, everything will behandled at DMV.

§ 15:33 Zero Tolerance law -- Chemical test result report --Verification

Where a chemical test result between .02% and .07% is obtainedand the underage offender will be charged with violating VTL §1192-a, "the police officer who administered the test shall forwarda report of the results of such test to [DMV] within [24] hours ofthe time when such results are available." VTL § 1194-a(1)(a). "The report of the police officer shall be verified by having thereport sworn to, or by affixing to such report a form notice thatfalse statements made therein are punishable as a class Amisdemeanor pursuant to [PL § 210.45] and such form notice togetherwith the subscription of the deponent shall constitute verificationof the report." Id.

§ 15:34 Zero Tolerance law hearings -- Generally

VTL § 1194-a(1)(b) provides for a Due Process hearing prior tothe imposition of sanctions for a violation of VTL § 1192-a: