HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] (4) Did such person operate the motor vehicle;

(5) Was such person less than 21 years of age at the time ofoperation of the motor vehicle; and

(6) Did the police officer make a lawful stop of such person.

§ 15:64 Zero Tolerance refusal hearing -- DMV action whereevidence establishes all 6 issues at hearing

"If, after such hearing, the hearing officer, acting on behalfof the commissioner, finds all of the issues in the affirmative,such hearing officer shall immediately revoke the license or permitto drive or any non-resident operating privilege in accordance withthe provisions of [VTL § 1194(2)(d)]." VTL § 1194-a(3)(c). Seealso § 15:17, supra.

§ 15:65 Zero Tolerance refusal hearing -- DMV action whereevidence fails to establish all 6 issues at hearing

"If, after such hearing, the hearing officer, acting on behalfof the commissioner, finds on any [1] said issue in the negative,the hearing officer shall not revoke the operator's license orpermit to drive or non-resident operating privilege and shallimmediately terminate any outstanding suspension of the operator's

291

Page 313: HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW AND PROCEDURE Sponsored by THE NEW YORK STATE BAR

license, permit to drive or non-resident operating privilegearising from such refusal." VTL § 1194-a(3)(c).

§ 15:66 Zero Tolerance refusal hearing -- Right to appeal adversedecision