HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] In other words, since a person who possesses a validconditional license is not committing AUO, committing DWI whileon a conditional license is not AUO 1st.

Effective November 1, 2013, Rivera was legislativelyoverruled. In this regard, newly enacted VTL § 511(3)(a)(iv)provides that a person commits the felony of AUO 1st when theperson "operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway whileholding a conditional license issued pursuant to [VTL §1196(7)(a)] while under the influence of alcohol or a drug inviolation of [VTL § 1192(1), (2), (2-a), (3), (4), (4-a) or(5)]."

33

Page 55: HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW AND PROCEDURE Sponsored by THE NEW YORK STATE BAR