HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] Where a youth isdetermined to be a youthful offender,following a conviction of a violation of [VTL§ 1192] for which a license suspension orrevocation is mandatory, the court shallimpose such suspension or revocation as isotherwise required upon conviction and,further, shall notify the commissioner of saidsuspension or revocation and its finding thatsaid violator is granted youthful offenderstatus as is required pursuant to [VTL § 513].

In such a case, the license suspension/revocation will appearon the person's DMV abstract, but the underlying "conviction" willnot. In addition, VTL § 201(7) provides that:

Where a judge or magistrate reports a licensesuspension or revocation to the commissioner,following a youthful offender determination,as is required by [VTL § 513], thecommissioner shall not make available thefinding of the court of youthful offenderstatus to any person, or public or privateagency.

§ 15:69 Youthful offenders -- Mandatory surcharge applicable

In the past, the mandatory surcharge provisions of the lawonly applied where the defendant had been "convicted" of a crime oran offense. See VTL § 1809(1); VTL § 1809-c(1); PL § 60.35(1).