HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] Notably, the IID requirement only applied where thedefendant was "convicted" of certain DWI offenses. As such, itdid not apply to youthful offender adjudications (as suchadjudications are not "convictions"). See CPL § 720.10.

VTL § 1193(1)(b)(ii) also provided that the duration of amandatory IID requirement was "during the term of such probationor conditional discharge imposed for such violation of [VTL §1192] and in no event for a period of less than six months." This language led to considerable confusion in that many peoplewho thought that they had received a 6-month IID requirement --and many Judges who thought that they had imposed a 6-month IIDrequirement -- were confronted with a situation in which the

383