HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] (4) Was the chemical test properly administered in accordancewith the provisions of VTL § 1194;

(5) Did the test find that such person had driven afterhaving consumed alcohol as defined in VTL § 1192-a; and

(6) Did the police officer make a lawful stop of such person.

§ 15:46 Zero Tolerance law hearing -- Burden of proof

At a Zero Tolerance law hearing, "[t]he burden of proof shallbe on the police officer to prove each of the[] issues [set forthin the previous section] by clear and convincing evidence." VTL §1194-a(1)(b)(i).

§ 15:47 Zero Tolerance law hearing -- DMV action where evidenceestablishes all 6 issues at hearing

"If, after such hearing, the hearing officer, acting on behalfof the commissioner, finds all of the issues set forth in [VTL §1194-a(1)] in the affirmative, the hearing officer shall suspend orrevoke the license or permit to drive or non-resident operatingprivilege of such person in accordance with the time periods setforth in [VTL § 1193(2)]." VTL § 1194-a(1)(b)(v). See also §§15:15 & 15:16, supra.

§ 15:48 Zero Tolerance law hearing -- DMV action where evidencefails to establish all 6 issues at hearing

"If, after such hearing, the hearing officer, acting on behalfof the commissioner, finds any of said issues in the negative, thehearing officer must find that the operator did not drive afterhaving consumed alcohol." VTL § 1194-a(1)(b)(v).

§ 15:49 Zero Tolerance law hearing -- Right to appeal adversedecision