HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] (Emphases added).

§ 15:52 Zero Tolerance Report of Refusal -- Verification

A Zero Tolerance Report of Refusal "may be verified by havingthe report sworn to, or by affixing to such report a form noticethat false statements made therein are punishable as a class Amisdemeanor pursuant to [PL § 210.45] and such form notice togetherwith the subscription of the deponent shall constitute averification of the report." VTL § 1194(2)(b)(1).

§ 15:53 Zero Tolerance Report of Refusal -- Contents

The officer's Zero Tolerance Report of Refusal must "set forthreasonable grounds to believe [1] . . . such detained person underthe age of [21] had been driving in violation of . . . [VTL §1192-a], [2] that said person had refused to submit to suchchemical test, and [3] that no chemical test was administeredpursuant to the requirements of [VTL § 1194(3)]." VTL §1194(2)(b)(2).

§ 15:54 Zero Tolerance Report of Refusal -- To whom is itsubmitted?