HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] criminal court accusatory instruments. Second, the Court must findthat "there exists reasonable cause to believe either that":

(a) the holder operated a motor vehicle whilesuch holder had .08 of one percent or more byweight of alcohol in his or her blood as wasshown by chemical analysis of such person'sblood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuantto the provisions of [VTL § 1194]; or

(b) the person was the holder of a class DJ orMJ learner's permit or a class DJ or MJdriver's license and operated a motor vehiclewhile such holder was in violation of [VTL §1192(1), (2) and/or (3)].

VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(b) (emphasis added).

If such tentative findings are made, the statute provides that"the holder shall be entitled to an opportunity to make a statementregarding these two issues and to present evidence tending to rebutthe court's findings." VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(b). In addition, theadditional procedural due process requirements set forth in theCourt of Appeals' decision in Pringle v. Wolfe, 88 N.Y.2d 426, 646N.Y.S.2d 82 (1996), apply. See § 45:3, infra.