HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] 230

Page 252: HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW AND PROCEDURE Sponsored by THE NEW YORK STATE BAR

The notification required by VTL § 514-a(1) "must be madewithin [30] days after the date that the person has beenconvicted except that if a person is a bus driver as defined in[VTL § 509-a], such notification must be made within [5] daysafter the date the person has been convicted as required by [VTL§ 509-i]." Id. The required content of the notification is asfollows:

The above notification must be made inwriting and contain the followinginformation:

(a) driver's full name;

(b) driver's license number;

(c) date of conviction;