HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] § 14:47 Buses other than school buses -- License sanctions

VTL § 509-c provides for various disqualifications fromoperating buses other than school buses. As the list is lengthy,this section focuses on DWI-related disqualifications. It shouldbe noted that since a bus is a commercial motor vehicle requiringa CDL, see VTL § 501-(a)(4); VTL § 509-a(1), the September 30,2005 changes to the laws affecting CDL holders, see §§ 14:1,14:5, 14:11-14:13, 14:29, supra, likely render various provisionsof VTL § 509-c redundant and/or obsolete.

VTL § 509-c(2)(g) provides for a bus disqualification "forthe period that such person's license is revoked or suspended forviolating [VTL § 1192 (or an analogous out-of-state offense)]. Such disqualification shall be for not less than [6] months."

A person is subject to a 5-year disqualification fromoperating a bus (commencing from the date of his or her lastconviction) where the person has been convicted of: