HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] Notice of charges to parent or guardian. Notwithstanding the provisions of [VTL §1807(2)], upon the first scheduled appearanceof any person under [18] years of age whoresides within the household of his or herparent or guardian upon a charge of aviolation of [VTL § 1192(1), (2) and/or (3)],the local criminal court before which suchfirst appearance is scheduled shall forthwithtransmit written notice of such appearance orfailure to make such appearance to the parentor guardian of such minor person.

In a situation where the minor pleads guilty by mail or atarraignment, VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(f) provides that "transmittal ofnotice of his or her conviction as provided in [VTL § 514] shall besufficient and the notice required by this paragraph need not begiven."

267

Page 289: HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW AND PROCEDURE Sponsored by THE NEW YORK STATE BAR