HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] (b) for a person to either (i) blow into anignition interlock device, or (ii) start amotor vehicle equipped with an ignitioninterlock device, for the purpose ofproviding a person sentenced to the ignitioninterlock device requirement with an operablemotor vehicle;

(c) to tamper with or circumvent an otherwiseoperable ignition interlock device; and/or

(d) for a defendant subject to the ignitioninterlock device requirement to operate amotor vehicle without such device.

VTL § 1198(9)(a)-(e).

Every ignition interlock device is required to have a labelaffixed to it "warning that any person tampering, circumventing,or otherwise misusing the device is guilty of a misdemeanor andmay be subject to civil liability." VTL § 1198(10). See also 10NYCRR § 59.12(f).

§ 48:18 Duty of IID monitor to report defendant to Court andDistrict Attorney

9 NYCRR § 358.7(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Upon learning of the following events: