HANDLING THE DWI CASE IN NEW YORK SUBSTANTIVE LAW … 2014 CLE...Sep 30, 2014  · HANDLING THE DWI...
[…] 15 NYCRR § 140.4(c).

A post-revocation conditional license may be revoked by DMVfor "sufficient cause," including, but not limited to, "failureto comply with the terms of the condition[s] of probation orconditional discharge set forth by the court, conviction of anytraffic offense other than one involving parking, stopping orstanding[,] or conviction of any alcohol or drug related offense,misdemeanor or felony[,] or failure to install or maintain acourt ordered ignition interlock device." VTL § 1198(3)(c). Seealso 15 NYCRR § 140.5(d).

"Upon the termination of the period of probation orconditional discharge set by the court, the person may apply to[DMV] for restoration of a license or privilege to operate amotor vehicle in accordance with this chapter." VTL §1198(3)(a). In this regard, 15 NYCRR § 136.10 provides that:

Upon the termination of the period ofprobation set by the court, the holder of apost-revocation conditional license may applyto the commissioner for restoration of alicense or privilege to operate a motorvehicle.