Handbook for Agency Heads - DHRMWeb
[…] agencies entrusted with the collection, receiving and disbursing state revenues; and maintaining a central accounting system for all state agencies and institutions.

Toward these responsibilities, DOA publishes travel regulations that pertain to

travel on state business. These Travel Regulations can be accessed through DOA’s website, which also contains information about the Small Purchase Charge Card (SPCC) Program.

Page 9: Handbook for Agency Heads - DHRMWeb

9

Department of General Services (DGS)

The Code (§ 2.2-1100 -1181) states that the Department of General Services responsibilities are to provide “services primarily for the support of other state agencies in carrying out their programs”, which include: providing for statewide purchasing, and promulgating rules and regulations

governing the Virginia Public Procurement Act; overseeing statewide real property, including acquisition, lease, sale and