HAEGGQUIST & ECK, LLP ALREEN HAEGGQUIST (221858)...1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19...
[…] use and/or disclosure. Defendant in fact disclosed Plaintiff’s and other employee’s confidential
medical information without their consent or a proper authorization.
131. Plaintiff and other employees were harmed by Defendant’s failure to comply
with the CMIA and, therefore, bring this action against Defendant for improperly receiving and
negligently releasing confidential medical information to obtain actual damages or, at a
minimum, nominal damages of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00). Civil Code §56.36(b). To
Case 1:20-cv-01017-AWI-SKO Document 1 Filed 07/22/20 Page 44 of 68
44 Case No.
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
HA
EG
GQ
UIS
T &
EC
K, L
LP
recover nominal damages, it is “not necessary that the plaintiff suffered or was threatened with
actual damages.” Civil Code §56.36(b)(1).
132. Plaintiff further brings this action to recover compensatory damages, punitive
damages not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000), attorneys’ fees not to exceed one
thousand dollars, and the costs of litigation pursuant to Civil Code §§56.35, 56.36, and any other