HAEGGQUIST & ECK, LLP ALREEN HAEGGQUIST (221858)...1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19...
[…] 50 Case No.

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

HA

EG

GQ

UIS

T &

EC

K, L

LP

160. At all times relevant hereto, Plaintiff was an eligible employee covered by the

CFRA because Plaintiff was employed by Defendant for at least 1,250 hours during the 12-

month period just prior to taking leave and worked at a worksite at which Defendant employed

more than 50 employees. Government Code §12945.2 (a).

161. As an eligible employee, Plaintiff was entitled to 12 workweeks of leave to care

for a serious health condition. The CFRA permits leave because of the employee’s “own serious

health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of that

employee ....” Government Code §12945.2(c)(3)(C).

162. Government Code §12945.2(l) provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful

employment practice for an employer to … discriminate against, any individual because of …

[a]n individual’s exercise of the right to family care and medical leave ….” Government Code

§12945.2(t) further provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer

to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided

under this section.”