HAEGGQUIST & ECK, LLP ALREEN HAEGGQUIST (221858)...1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19...
[…] information that is compliant with Civil Code §56.11(a)-(i). See, generally, Civil Code §56.11.

A recipient of medical information pursuant to this authorization may not further disclose that

medical information except in accordance with a new authorization that meets the requirements

of Civil Code §56.11. Civil Code §56.13.

129. Furthermore, California law obligates an employer who receives medical

information “to ensure the confidentiality and protection from unauthorized use and disclosure

of that information.” Civil Code §56.20(a). These procedures may include, but are not limited

to, “instruction regarding confidentiality of employees and agents handling files containing

medical information, and security systems restricting access to files containing medical

information.” Id. Similarly, to disclose medical information, an employer must first obtain an

authorization complaint with Civil Code §56.21(a)-(i).

130. Defendant obtained Plaintiff’s and numerous other employees’ medical

information, without a compliant authorization.