Habeas Corpus in New Mexico
[…] a result of the State Constitution.111 The United States Supreme Court only can make rules under the more limited authority delegated by Congress under the Rules Enabling Act. As a result, there is every reason to think that the New Mexico Supreme Court can make some rules that would be beyond the scope of the United States Supreme Court.

More importantly, the history of the habeas rule provides some indication that preclusion is within the court’s rulemaking power. As discussed above, Rule 93 contained language related to preclusion. When adopted, Rule 93 mirrored the language of Section 31-11-6, a statutory provision adopted by the legislature that purported to regulate post-conviction actions.112 Notably, Section 31-11-6(D) contains an identical provision to Rule 93 stating that the court “shall not be required to entertain a second or successive motion for similar relief on behalf of the same prisoner.” In 1975, the New Mexico Supreme Court superseded Rule 93 with a new rule of criminal procedure, Rule 57, which diverged from Section 31-11-6, which was eventually replaced by Rule 5-802. The Court of Appeals has held that these rules preempted the statute.113