H. The “End” Product
[…] number of court rules, as follows:

As a result of the amendment of Civil Practice and Remedies

Code § 51.014 for permissive appeals from orders “not

otherwise appealable,” the Court amended Appellate Rule 29

and adopted Civil Procedure Rule 168 (Permission to Appeal)

which governs the procedure for obtaining permission to appeal

in the trial court.666

As a result of amendments to Chapter 42 of the Civil Practice

and Remedies Code, the Court amended Civil Procedure Rule

167 (Offer of Settlement; Award of Litigation Costs).667

As a result of the addition of Government Code § 22.004(g),

which calls for rules “for the dismissal of causes of action that

have no basis in law or fact on motion and without

evidence . . . [to be] granted or denied with 45 days of the filing

of the motion,”668

the Court referred the dismissal rule to a ten-

member subcommittee chaired by Judge David Peeples, which

(Tex. R. Civ. P. 18a (a)(3)); that the motion must state facts “with particularity and detail” (TEX.