H. The “End” Product
[…] stakeholders.

The enactment of statutory provisions prohibiting the Texas Supreme

Court from adopting rules of procedure in conflict with legislative

enactments has occurred on several occasions after the frivolous pleading

conflict.315

In the last ten years, the Texas Legislature has taken another

vetoed a bill passed by the 65th Legislature, which authorized process by mail in tax suits. See

Pope, supra note 7, at 15 (1978). 312

Order Adopting and Amending Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, 785–786 S.W.2d XXXI,

XXXVI (Tex. April 24, 1990). 313

See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001-.006 (West 2002). 314

See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.006 (West 2002) (“Notwithstanding Section

22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict with this

chapter.”). As amended in 1999, Chapter 9 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code was

effectively repealed by the 70th Texas Legislature, which amended Section 9.012 to provide that

“[t]his section does not apply to any proceeding to which Section 10.004 or Rule 13, Texas Rules