H. The “End” Product
[…] preceding the session. See Act of May 15, 1939, 46th Leg., R.S., ch. 25, § 2, 1939 Tex. Gen. Laws

201, 201 (amended 2011) (current version at TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(b) (West Supp.

2012)). But because there has never been a statutory requirement for the Texas Supreme Court to

transmit a proposed rule or amendment to the legislature before their effective date, the statutory

process is not designed to facilitate collaboration between the Texas Legislature and the Texas

Supreme Court. In fact, the opposite is true. 130

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(c) (West Supp. 2012) (“The list has the same weight

and effect as a decision of the court.”). 131

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(b) (West Supp. 2012). 132

See Order Appointing Supreme Court Rules Advisory Committee, Misc. Docket No.99-

9167, 3 TEX. B.J. 520 (Tex. Jan. 10, 1940); Order Appointing Supreme Court Rules Advisory

Committee, Misc. Docket No.99-9167, 4 TEX. B.J. 617 (Tex.