H. The “End” Product
[…] county to which transfer is sought (or that venue is mandatory

in a particular county).362

Establishing the rule that unless the motion to transfer is based

on the inability to obtain an impartial trial or “an established

ground of mandatory venue,” the plaintiff need only make a

showing by prima facie proof in affidavit form (including

discovery products attached to affidavits) that the general rule

or an exception applies in order to maintain venue in the county

of suit.363

Establishing a very broad venue standard for multiple claims

joined in the action by plaintiffs.364

356TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(a) (West 2002) (“In all venue hearings, no

factual proof concerning the merits of the case shall be required to establish venue.”); see also

TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(2)(b). 357

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(a) (West 2002) (“The court shall determine

venue questions from the pleadings and affidavits.”); see TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(3)(b), 88. 358

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.063 (West 2002). 359