H. The “End” Product
[…] Docket No. 11-9183

(Tex. Sept. 9, 2011), available at http://www.supreme.courts.state.tx.us/miscdocket/11/11918

300.pdf. 667

See Amended Order Adopting Amendments to Texas Rule of Civil Procedure, Misc.

Docket No. 11-1982 (Tex. Sept. 9, 2011), available at http://www.supreme.courts.state.tx.us/

miscdocket/11/11918200.pdf. 668

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(g) (West 2011).

DORSANEO.POSTMACRO2. (DO NOT DELETE) 1/10/2014 4:07 PM

816 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65:3

proposed adoption of a draft rule.669

Following review by the

Advisory Committee, the Court promulgated Civil Procedure

Rule 91a (Dismissal of Baseless Causes of Action).670

As a result of the addition of Government Code § 22.004(h),

which requires “rules to promote the prompt, efficient, and cost-

effective resolution of civil actions . . . in which the amount in

controversy, inclusive of all claims for damages of any kind,

whether actual or exemplary, a penalty, attorney’s fees,

expenses, costs, interest, or any other type of damage of any

kind, does not exceed $100,000,”671

the Court appointed a Task

Force to propose rule changes for these “expedited actions.”672

After reviewing the Task Force report and referring it to the

Advisory Committee for further review, the Court adopted new

Civil Procedure Rule 169 and amended Civil Procedure Rules