H. The “End” Product
[…] Scott A. Brister, Harvey Brown, Prof. Elaine A. G. Carlson, Hon. Tracy E. Christopher, Nina

Cortell, Alistair B. Dawson, Prof. William V. Dorsaneo, III, Ralph H. Duggins, Hon. Sarah B.

Duncan, William R. Edwards, Hon. David B. Gaultney, Frank Gilstrap, Hon. Tom Gray, W.

DORSANEO.POSTMACRO2. (DO NOT DELETE) 1/10/2014 4:07 PM

810 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65:3

sessions in June, July, and August of 2003 to develop rules or rule

amendments in compliance with the legislation.639

In response to House Bill 4, the Court amended and promulgated rules

as follows:

As a result of House Bill 4, § 1.0.1, which amended Civil

Practice and Remedies Code § 26.001 by requiring that “the

Supreme Court shall adopt rules to provide for fair and efficient

resolution of class actions,” the Court amended Rule 42 based

on the recommendations of the Advisory Committee.640

As a result of House Bill 4, § 2.01, which amended Civil

Practice and Remedies Code § 42.005 by requiring that the

Court “promulgate rules implementing” the legislature’s