H. The “End” Product
[…] of Civil Procedure, applies.” See id. § 9.012 (West 2002). 315

See, e.g., Act of June 8, 1995, 74th Leg. R.S., ch. 378, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2921, 2925

(current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.014 (West 2002) (“Notwithstanding

Section 22.004, Government Code, this chapter may not be modified or repealed by a rule adopted

by the supreme court.”)); Act of June 16, 1989, 71st Leg. R.S., ch.1178, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws

4813, 4814 (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.005 (West 2008)

(“Notwithstanding Section 22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not adopt rules in

conflict with this chapter.”)); Act of May 2, 2013, 83rd Leg. R.S., ch. 10 (to be codified at TEX.

CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134A.007(c)) (West Supp. 2013) (“To the extent that this

chapter conflicts with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, this chapter controls. Notwithstanding

Section 22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict

with this chapter.”)); Act of May 18, 1995, 74th Leg. R.S., ch. 138, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 978,

981 (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.066) (West 2002) (“Subject to

DORSANEO.POSTMACRO2. (DO NOT DELETE) 1/10/2014 4:07 PM

2013] HISTORY OF TEXAS CIVIL PROCEDURE 761