Offers, Sales and Resales of Securities Under Section 4[a](1-1/2
[…] (i) any corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or Internal Revenue Code §
501(c)(3) tax exempt organization with total assets in excess of $5 million, (ii) institutional
investors such as banks, registered brokers or dealers, investment companies, and certain
employee benefit plans, (iii) any trust, with total assets in excess of $5 million, not formed to
specifically purchase the subject securities, whose purchase is directed by a sophisticated
person, or (iv) any entity in which all of the equity owners are accredited investors. Id. §
230.501(a)(1)–(3), (7)–(8).
48. See COX ET AL., supra note 3, at 358.
49. See id.
50. Id.
51. Revisions to Rules 144 and 145, 72 Fed. Reg. 71,546, 71,547 (Dec. 17, 2007) (to be
codified at 17 C.F.R. pts. 230 and 239). “An affiliate of [the] issuer is a person that directly[]
or indirectly . . . controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, [the] issuer.”
17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (2012). Control (as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act) means to
possess, directly or indirectly, “the power to direct or cause the direction of the management
and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or