Guide to Nonqualified Annuities to Non-Qualified Annuities.pdf306S8286 0608 Guide to Non-Qualified...
[…] L. No. 93–406) which, in part, added sections 408(f)(1) and (3) to the Code, provides, in pertinent part, that the 10% additional income tax was not applicable to IRA distributions made after the recipient became disabled. (See House Report 93–779, 93rd Congress, 2nd Session 32, 1974–3 C.B. 275, and House Report 93–807, 93rd Congress, 2nd Session 138, 1974–3 C.B. Supplement at page 373.)” See also Priv. Ltr. Rul. 9249034. The exact language provides an exception to the 10% penalty tax “attributable to the taxpayer’s becoming disabled within the meaning of IRC §72(m)(7).” IRC §72(m)(7) defines disability to mean that a person “is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration.” 136 IRC §72(q)(2)(E) 137 IRC §72(q)(2)(J)

Page 48: Guide to Nonqualified Annuities to Non-Qualified Annuities.pdf306S8286 0608 Guide to Non-Qualified Annuities GENWORTH FINANCIAL ADVANCED MARKETING advanced.marketing@genworth.com DISCLAIMER

Page 38

e. Pre-TEFRA Annuities