Guide to Negotiability - FLRA | U.S. Federal Labor … Union Files Petition for Review 14 2.2 Time...
[…] Severance applies when some parts of the proposal or provision are determined to be outside the duty to bargain or contrary to law.

13

appropriate action.”106 Either party may request a hearing, but the requesting party must give the reasons for its request.107 And the standard for granting a hearing request is high: The Authority will do so “[w]hen necessary to resolve disputed issues of material fact.”108 Absent a hearing or other factfinding procedure, the Authority bases its decision on the documents in the record. 1.22 Other Avenues for Resolving Negotiability Issues Section 7105(a)(2)(E) of the Statute authorizes the Authority to “resolve issues relating to the duty to bargain in good faith under [§] 7117(c)” of the Statute.109 The Authority has held that, consistent with § 7105(a)(2)(E), only the Authority may resolve negotiability disputes that arise under § 7117(c).110 Consistent with these principles, the FSIP and interest arbitrators cannot make negotiability determinations to resolve