Guide to Negotiability - FLRA | U.S. Federal Labor … Union Files Petition for Review 14 2.2 Time...
[…] 4.5 Agency Rules and Regulations – “Compelling Need” Agencies may prescribe rules, regulations, and official declarations of policy (agency rules and regulations) that govern the resolution of matters within their particular agencies.493 Generally, agencies must bargain over proposals that conflict with agency rules and regulations.494 But § 7117(a)(2) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, that the duty to bargain “extend[s] to matters [that] are the subject of any agency rule or regulation . . . only if the Authority has determined under [§ 7117(b)] that no compelling need (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Authority) exists for the rule or regulation.”495 So an agency need not bargain over a union’s proposal if the agency: (1) identifies a