Guide to Negotiability - FLRA | U.S. Federal Labor … Union Files Petition for Review 14 2.2 Time...
[…] Authority.114 Only a union representative – not an agency representative or any other individual – may file a petition.115 2.2 Time Limit for Filing Petition

The time limit for filing a petition depends on: (1) whether the petition involves

proposal(s) or provision(s); and (2) what prompts the filing. (a) Proposals

As explained in sections 2.2(a)1., 2.2(a)2., and 2.2(a)3. below, there are several

events that can prompt the filing of a negotiability appeal of disputed proposals. But please note, at the outset, that in cases involving proposals, § 7117(c)(2) of the Statute requires the union to file its petition with the Authority “on or before the [fifteenth] day after the date on which the agency first makes the allegation” of nonnegotiability,116 and the Authority may not extend or waive this time limit.117 So if a petition is filed too late, then the Authority will dismiss it with prejudice – in other words, the union will not be able to refile it.118