Guide to Community Drinking Water Advocacy
[…] Pub. Util. Code §§ 216(a) & (b), 240, 241, 2701 (2008).434. Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 240 (2008).

213End Notes

435. Cal. Pub. Util. Code §§ 2705, 2705.5, 2705.6, 2706 (2008).436. Cal. Pub. Util. Code §§ 2702, 2703, 2705(a) & (b) (2008). See also Yucaipa Water Co. v. Public Utils. Com., 54 Cal. 2d 823, 831; 357 P.2d 295, 299; 9 Cal. Rptr. 239, 243 (1960) (subjecting to PUC regulation a mutual water company that was supplying water to nonmembers).437. Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2707 (2008).438. Cal. Pub. Util. Code §§ 701, 702 (2008).439. Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 791 (2008).440. Cal. Pub. Util. Code §§ 761, 789.1(e), 790 (2007).441. See Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 792 (2007) (authorizing PUC “to establish a system of accounts to be kept by the public utilties subject to its jurisdiction[]” and “prescribe the manner in which such accounts shall be kept”).442. Cal. Pub. Util. Code §§ 581, 582, 584 (2007).443. Cal. Pub. Util. Code §§ 401, 404, 431 (2007).444. Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 451 (2008).445. Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 701.10 (2007).446. Cal.