Grupo Dataflux v. Atlas Global Group, LP, 541 U.S. 567 (2004)
[…] Tr. of

    Oral Arg. 22; see id., at 31. See also App. to Pet. for Cert. 22a (District Courtorder staying "the statute of limitations for the claims alleged in this case");

    supra, at 586. Although counsel did not provide a citation to the Texas savingstatute, I note a provision of that State's law, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.

    9

    10

    11

  • 8/17/2019 Grupo Dataflux v. Atlas Global Group, LP, 541 U.S. 567 (2004)

    26/26

    § 16.064 (1997), covering cases originally filed in the wrong forum: "The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of asecond filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of theapplicable statute of limitations for the period if" the first action is dismissedfor "lack of jurisdiction." This prescription, described as "remedial in nature,"has been "liberally construed." Vale v. Ryan, 809 S. W. 2d 324, 326 (Tex. App.

    1991). Counsel for both Atlas and Dataflux also suggested New York law mayapply.