GRIGORY RODCHENKOV’S ANSWER, …...OLGA VILUKHINA, Plaintiffs and Counterclaim Defendants, v....
[…] Movement, within the meaning of N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a.

249. All elements of section 76-a of the New York Civil Rights Law are satisfied, and

as such, the lawsuit by Zaytseva, Romanova and Vilukhina against Dr. Rodchenkov is a SLAPP

lawsuit as defined by New York law. Therefore, Dr. Rodchenkov, as the Defendant in this

lawsuit, “may [now] maintain an action, claim, . . . or counterclaim to recover damages,

including costs and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or continued [this] action.”

N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 70-a.

250. For the reasons set forth in the Motion to Dismiss that is filed contemporaneously

with this Answer, Counterclaims and Third-Party Complaint, and for other reasons, this SLAPP

lawsuit was “commenced . . . without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be

supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law.”

N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 70-a(1)(a). Therefore, Dr. Rodchenkov may recoup his attorneys’ fees

and costs from Zaytseva, Romanova and Vilukhina.

251. On information and belief, Mikhail Prokhorov solicited the Plaintiffs for this

lawsuit, selected the attorneys to represent them, financed and provided other support for the

Page 66: GRIGORY RODCHENKOV’S ANSWER, …...OLGA VILUKHINA, Plaintiffs and Counterclaim Defendants, v. GRIGORY RODCHENKOV, Defendant and Counterclaim and Third-Party Plaintiff, v. MIKHAIL

63

lawsuit, and is effectively in control of it. Therefore, Prokhorov, in addition to the named

Plaintiffs, is a “person who commenced or continued [this] action” within the meaning of N.Y.

Civ. Rights Law § 70-a, and he is also liable to Dr. Rodchenkov for attorneys’ fees and costs.

252. Prokhorov and the Plaintiffs commenced this action “for the sole purpose of

harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech,

petition or association rights.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 70-a(1)(c). Therefore, Prokhorov and the

Plaintiffs are liable for punitive damages. Additionally, Prokhorov and the Plaintiffs are liable

for all compensatory damages incurred by Dr. Rodchenkov as a result of this lawsuit, including

his attorneys’ fees and costs.