Grendel's Den, Inc. v. Herbert N. Goodwin, Cambridge License Commission, Grendel's Den, Inc. v....
[…] establishment from which it feared no adverse consequences might withhold

    formal consent even though it would never register any objection. It seems the

    ultimate in irony that a legislative amendment designed to "fine tune" the

    statute and render it more workable for all interests should become the basis for

    arguing that the legislature no longer has a coherent general policy that licensed

    establishments are likely incompatible with schools and churches

    Grendel's seems to single out libraries and hospitals as institutions that might

    benefit from section 16C's protection. (License applicants are currently

    required, under section 15A, to notify hospitals within 500 feet of the

    prospective licensed establishment both of the pending license application and

    of "the necessity of a written objection to prevent the issuance or transfer of

    such license...." While the objection of a hospital is not given conclusive effect

    under section 16C, as are those of churches and schools, we take the inclusion

    of hospitals within the notice provision to be some indication that a hospital's