Grendel's Den, Inc. v. Herbert N. Goodwin, Cambridge License Commission, Grendel's Den, Inc. v....
[…] read, in part:

    "The Council of the Holy Cross Church and the parishioners unanimously

    rejected in the past and again in the present, the idea of having so many liquor

    licenses so near to our Church.

    "We already have plenty of noise, dirt, and abuse from Grendel's Den, Inc.

    "We are kindly asking the Commission to reject the above License. Holy Cross

    Church Council and myself Pastor of Holy Cross Church personally object to

    the transfer of any liquor license to Grendel's Den, Inc."

    "Church" is defined, in section 16C, as "a church or synagogue building

    dedicated to divine worship and in regular use for that purpose, but not a chapel

    occupying a minor portion of a building primarily devoted to other uses...." It is

    not disputed that Holy Cross is a "church" within the meaning of the section

    The parties have notified us that proceedings on Grendel's "as applied"

    constitutional claims, as well as the merits of Grendel's Sherman Act challenge,