Green v. Bock Laundry MacHine Co., 490 U.S. 504 (1989)
[…] There may well be other cases where the trial judge believes theprejudicial effect of impeachment far outweighs the probative relevance of theprior conviction to the issue of credibility. This last is, of course, a standardwhich trial judges apply every day in other contexts; and we think it has bothutility and applicability in this field." Luck v. United States, 121 U.S.App.D.C.151, 156, 348 F.2d 763, 768 (1965) (emphasis in original) (footnote omitted).

Section 133(b) of the District of Columbia Court Reform and CriminalProcedure Act of 1970, Pub.L. 91-358, 84 Stat. 551, D.C.Code Ann. § 14-305(b) (1967 ed., Supp. IV 1971), provided in part that

"for the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that thewitness has been convicted of a criminal offense shall be admitted if offered, . .. but only if the criminal offense (A) was punishable by death or imprisonmentin excess of one year under the law under which he was convicted, or (B)involved dishonesty or false statement (regardless of punishment) "

Preliminary Draft of Proposed Rules of Evidence (I), 46 F.R.D. 161 (1969); seeRule 11-01(b), id., at 417.

The first draft provided: