GRANTS FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND€¦ · 2020-05-19  · I. FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND...
[…] of the statutory provision’ even if the Court believes the provision would best be read

differently”).

Ms. Greene’s reliance on Lavallee v. Med-1 Solutions, LLC, 932 F.3d 1049 (7th Cir. 2019),

is unavailing. There, the court did not hold that an initial communication containing a validation

notice cannot be conveyed via email. Rather, the court simply held that (1) the emails sent by the

defendant did “not qualify [as initial communications] under the [FDCPA’s] definition of

2 Proposed regulation 12 C.F.R. § 1006.42(a)(1) provides in relevant part: “A debt collector who provides disclosures required by this part in writing or electronically must do so in a manner that is reasonably expected to provide actual notice . . . .” 84 Fed. Reg. at 23406.