Grand jury report on Leigh Benton
[…] 2013, but did not mention his intentions to Legislator A at that time. (Testimony of Principal Vendor X, April 11,

2013, page 22). As is more fully discussed below, on November 4 and November 13, 2013, the Principal of Vendor

X took Legislator A out to dinner at a waterfront restaurant in Newburgh and discussed his business. Overt

62

discussions of employment, and negotiations of Legislator A’s salary did not occur until the November 13, 2013,

meeting.

26General Municipal Law Section 802 (1) (b) states, “The provisions of section eight hundred one of this chapter

shall not apply to [a] contract with a person, firm, corporation or association in which a municipal officer or

employee has an interest which is prohibited solely by reason of employment as an officer or employee thereof, if

the remuneration of such employment will not be directly affected as a result of such contract and the duties of

such employment do not directly involve the procurement, preparation, or performance of any part of the

contract.”

27 The Grand Jury’s attempt to obtain all relevant information on this matter included having the District Attorney’s

office send two letters to every Orange County legislator, except Legislator A, requesting any information that they

had with respect to this matter.