Grand jury report on Leigh Benton
[…] Municipal Law § 800 (5) defines a “’Municipal officer or employee” as “an officer of employee

of a municipality, whether paid or unpaid, including members of any administrative board,

commission or other agency thereof and in the case of a county, shall be deemed to also

include any officer of employee paid from county funds…”22 Thus, Orange County legislators as

well as other elected and appointed Orange County Government employees are within the

definition of “municipal employees” and are bound by the strictures of General Municipal Law

Article 18.

General Municipal Law § 801 (a) states that “[n]o municipal officer or employee shall

have an interest in any contract with the municipality of which he is an officer or employee,

when such officer or employee, individually or as a member of a board, has the power or duty

to negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract or authorize or approve payment

thereunder...” Clearly, as Chairperson of one of the main statutory committees working on the

Orange County Government Center Project, and as a member of the Ad Hoc Building Committee

11

tasked with choosing an architectural firm, deciding what the firm’s compensation should be,