Grand jury report on Leigh Benton
[…] Rather the issue is the legislator’s failure to report a conflict of

interest. The law is also flawed in that, as stated above, Section 7 which delineates Penalties refers to the “Code or

Ethics as described in Section III”. Section “3” of the law provides only definitions, and does not include a

definition of the “Code of Ethics”. The “Code of Ethics” is contained in Section “4”.

5 The current County Attorney, Langdon Chapman, testified as an expert in the field of Municipal Law and Ethics. It

was his opinion that Legislator A could not have violated General Municipal Law Section 801 which requires that

the municipal official, either by himself or as a member of a board, have the ability to “negotiate, prepare ,

60

authorize or approve the contract or authorize or approve payment there under “, since in Orange County the

ability to enter into contracts is reserved to the County Executive. Since an “Ad Hoc Building Committee”

consisting of legislators, including Legislator A, and County appointed officials, was instrumental in selecting