Grand jury report on Leigh Benton
[…] firm, partnership or association of which such officer or employee us a member or employee.”

Based on the above, it is clear that absent an exception, when Legislator became an employee

of Vendor X, he is deemed to have an interest in Vendor X’s contract with Orange County.

The existence of Legislator A’s interest in the contract with Orange County triggers

disclosure requirements both under General Municipal Law Article 18, and as is more fully

discussed below, under Orange County’s Ethics Law. General Municipal Law § 803 provides

that, “Any municipal officer or employee who has, will have, or later acquires an interest in any

actual or proposed contract … including oral agreements, with the municipality of which he or

she is an officer or employee, shall publically disclose the nature and extent of such interest in

writing to his or her immediate supervisor and to the governing body thereof as soon as he or

she has knowledge of such actual or prospective interest. Such written disclosure shall be made

part of and set forth in the official record of the proceedings of such body.” (Emphasis added.)

Willful violations of the conflict of interest prohibitions of General Municipal Law can

result in both criminal sanctions and voiding of the contract. Pursuant to General Municipal Law