Grand jury report on Leigh Benton
[…] critical actions Legislator A took with respect to the contract and the project occurred well prior

to his discussing and accepting employment with the architectural firm. Nothing Legislator A

did in his capacity as a legislator affected his compensation from the firm, or how much money

the firm would receive from Orange County. Indeed, Vendor X was selected by Orange County

on July 1, 2013, and entered into a contract with Orange County on September 24, 2014. The

first substantive employment discussions Legislator A had with Vendor X were in November

2013.25

General Business Law § 802 (1) (b) states that the conflict of interest law provisions do

not apply to, “A contract with a … firm… in which a municipal officer or employee has an

interest which is prohibited solely by reason of employment as an officer or employee thereof, if

the remuneration of such employment will not be directly affected as a result of such contract

and the duties of such employment do not directly involve the procurement, preparation, or

performance of any part of the contract.” 26 The actions of Legislator A fall squarely within this

section.

13

Legislator A’s conflict of interest arose solely by reason of his employment by Vendor X.

All of the evidence in the Grand Jury, including Legislator A’s statements to the Legislature’s