Grand Junction (Colorado) Proposed Resource Management Plan … · 2016-09-19 · Grand Junction...
[…] including:

Socioeconomic impacts

impacts to water resources;

impacts to wildlife;

impacts from spills; and

Impacts to public health.

The Grand Junction PRMP/FEIS also failed to adequately analyze socioeconomic impacts

related to travel management.

Response: Fluid minerals – socioeconomic impacts:

The Grand Junction PRMP/FEIS provides an adequate discussion of the environmental

consequences of the Proposed Resource Management Plan and alternatives with regard to

socioeconomic impacts. As required by 40 CFR § 1502.16, the PRMP/FEIS provides a

discussion of "the environmental impacts of the alternatives including the proposed action, any

adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the

relationship between short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance and

enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of

resources which would be involved in the proposal should it be implemented.” The Grand

Junction PRMP/FEIS presented the decision-maker with sufficiently detailed information to aid

in determining whether to proceed with the proposed plan or make a reasoned choice among the

other alternatives in a manner such that the public could have an understanding of the