GRAFFITI VANDALISM - No Graf Network Incnograffiti.com/docs/LA_Prosecution_Manual...  · Web...
[…] (P.C. §640.6(a))

§640.7 - Commission

P.C. §640.7 is committed by a person who violates §640.5, 640.6, or 594 on or within 100 feet of a highway or its appurtenances. (P.C. §640.7(a))

Evidentiary Issues

12

Page 21: GRAFFITI VANDALISM - No Graf Network Incnograffiti.com/docs/LA_Prosecution_Manual...  · Web viewBona fide evidence of majority and identity is defined as any document evidencing

Lack of Permission

One can argue that with respect to those specific offenses relating to public property, mainly §640.5 and 640.7, the permissive inference language of §594 should control. That language currently reads that “... with respect to real property, vehicles, signs, fixtures, or furnishings belonging to any public entity, as defined by §811.2 of the Government Code, and the Federal Government, it shall be a permissive inference that the person neither owned the property nor had the permission of the owner to deface, damage, or destroy the property.” (Emphasis added)

Lack of permission has been held not to be an element of the offense of vandalism. In re Rudy L. (1994) 29 Cal.