Grab Bag: Hot Health Law Topics Presented in a 'Beach-Read' Format
[…] Ransomware and HIPAA

• Read the guidance here: http://www.hhs.gov/sites/default/files/RansomwareFactSheet.pdf

15 © 2016 Fredrikson & Byron, P.A.

Page 16: Grab Bag: Hot Health Law Topics Presented in a 'Beach-Read' Format

• It definitely applies to payments received

by the plan from the government. • Less clear whether it applies to payments

from plans to providers and suppliers. • Better safe than sorry?

Does the 60-Day Report and Return Provision Apply?

16 © 2016 Fredrikson & Byron, P.A.

Page 17: Grab Bag: Hot Health Law Topics Presented in a 'Beach-Read' Format

60 Day Rule: 42 CFR §401.305(a)(2)

“A person has identified an overpayment when the person has, or should have through the exercise of reasonable diligence, determined that the person has received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment. A person should have determined that the person received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment if the person fails to exercise reasonable diligence and the person in fact received an overpayment.”

17 © 2016 Fredrikson & Byron, P.A.

Page 18: Grab Bag: Hot Health Law Topics Presented in a 'Beach-Read' Format

What Is Knowingly?