GOVT 2305 Religious Liberty - The Establishment and Free Exercise Clauses.
[…] that is considered sacred and made before God or a deity of
some sort.
An affirmation tends to not have religious meaning.
![Page 40: GOVT 2305 Religious Liberty - The Establishment and Free Exercise Clauses.](https://reader036.fdocuments.us/reader036/viewer/2022062804/56649da65503460f94a90f04/html5/thumbnails/40.jpg)
The most famous oath is the one the President takes when is sworn
into office.
![Page 41: GOVT 2305 Religious Liberty - The Establishment and Free Exercise Clauses.](https://reader036.fdocuments.us/reader036/viewer/2022062804/56649da65503460f94a90f04/html5/thumbnails/41.jpg)
Article 2, Section 1, Clause 8
Before he enter on the Execution of his Office, he shall take the following Oath or
Affirmation:--"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the
Office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the
United States."
![Page 42: GOVT 2305 Religious Liberty - The Establishment and Free Exercise Clauses.](https://reader036.fdocuments.us/reader036/viewer/2022062804/56649da65503460f94a90f04/html5/thumbnails/42.jpg)