Governor’s Trial Brief - Colorado Gun Casecoloradoguncase.org/ag brief.pdf · 1 in the united...
[…] Count III of the Fourth Amended Complaint raises a facial vagueness
challenge to the “continuous possession” component of the grandfather clause in §
18-12-302(2)(a). This Court should not reach the merits of that challenge, but even
if it does, Plaintiffs’ claim fails on the merits.
A. Plaintiffs’ facial vagueness challenge to the “continuous possession” requirement of § 18-12-302 must fail because facial vagueness cannot be raised outside the First Amendment context.
Count III of the Plaintiffs’ Fourth Amended Complaint raises a vagueness
challenge to the grandfather clause of § 18-12-302(2)(a), which provides that “a
person may possess a large-capacity magazine if he or she: (I) Owns the large-
capacity magazine on July 1, 2013; and (II) Maintains continuous possession of the
large-capacity magazine.” Plaintiffs confirmed in the final pretrial order that their
Case 1:13-cv-01300-MSK-MJW Document 135 Filed 03/14/14 USDC Colorado Page 30 of 44
31
challenge is facial in nature. Doc. 119 at 9-12. Plaintiffs contend that the