GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Office of Labor ...
[…] a. For any study, paper, report, or analysis that is complete, please attach a copy. b. For any study, paper, report, or analysis still underway, please provide Report

name, author(s), and purpose; expected completion date; purpose and description of contents; and contract number or grant name if the report was produced by a contractor or grantee.

Response: OLRCB has not prepared any such reports but has contracted for reports and analyses in the context of compensation bargaining. However, those reports and analyses are protected under the work-product doctrine and D.C. Official Code § 1-617.17(h), which provides that “[c]ompensation negotiations pursuant to this section shall be confidential among the parties” and that “[a]ll information concerning negotiations shall be considered confidential until impasse resolution proceedings have been concluded or upon settlement.” The relevant requested information is concerning pending negotiations; thus, it is confidential and cannot be disclosed until resolved by either impasse or settlement.