GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BOARD OF … · The Board of Ethics and Government...
[…] (Emphasis added.) Gifts from lobbyists should be avoided, no matter the value (lobbyists are in the business of attempting to influence legislative activity in order to obtain results for their clients). Soliciting or accepting gifts from lobbyists - for whatever purported purpose - creates, at a minimum, the appearance of impropriety and, therefore, should be prohibited.

11 . Providing Consistency in Definition of the term "Employee" for Purposes of Code of Conduct Coverage. The Council should amend section 301(7) of the CMPA (D.C. Official Code§ 1-603.01(7)) to include in the definition of "employee" both paid and unpaid individuals who perform functions for the District government. The term currently is defined as meaning, "except when specifically modified by [the CMPA], an individual who performs a function of the District government and who receives compensation for the performance of such services." Amending the definition would serve to clarify that ANC Commissioners and some boards and commissions members are covered by the Code of Conduct.