GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BOARD OF … · The Board of Ethics and Government...
[…] The Council should amend section 230 of the Ethics Act (D.C. Official Code§ 1-1162.30) to authorize BEGA to charge a $100 administrative fee for lobbyists who file paper activity reports. Currently, BEGA's administrative staff is overwhelmed when lobbyists file paper activity reports and accompanying attachments. The information must be entered manually into a database, thereby increasing the risk of making errors. An

15 Robert Wechsler, Personal, Non-Financial Interests (Feb. 7, 2009, 3:56 PM) http://www.cityethics.org/node/635 (last visited Nov. 20, 2013).

16 Cf section 1802 of the CMPA (D.C. Official Code § 1-618.02) ("No employee, member of a board or commission, or a public official of the District government shall engage in outside employment or private business activity or have any direct or indirect financial interest that conflicts or would appear to conflict with the fair, impartial, and objective performance of officially assigned duties and responsibilities.") ; Canon 2(8) of the Code of Conduct for United States Judges ("A judge should not allow family, social, political, financial, or other relationships to influence judicial conduct or judgment.").

9