Governing Law Clauses Excluding Principles of Conflict of Laws
[…] I (McKinney 2002); compare N.Y. U.C.C. LAw §§ 9-103(2)(b),9-103(3)(b), & 9-103(5) (1972 & 1977 version, supra) (referring to a foreign law including its conflict of lawsrules), with N.Y. U.C.C. LAW §§ 9-301, 9-302, 9-303(c), 9-304(a), 9-305(a), & 9-306(a) (2000 version, adoptedin New York in 2001, 2001 N.Y. Laws ch. 84) (McKinney 2002) (referring to the local law, i.e., the law of thejurisdiction other than its conflict of laws rules). However, N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 1-105(2) provides: "Where oneof the following provisions of this Act specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contraryagreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law (including the conflict of laws rules) sospecified ... " N.Y. U.C.C. LAw § 1-105(2) (McKinney 2002).

48. Siegelman v. Cunard White Star Ltd., 221 F.2d 189 (2d Cir. 1955).

WINTER 2003

Page 12: Governing Law Clauses Excluding Principles of Conflict of Laws

1034 THE INTERNATIONAL LAWYER