Goodmaster Summary Judgment
[…] commissioners (“BOPC”), including McConologue, held an illegal

    meeting to discuss an internal investigation involving

    5 Specifically, Goodmaster submitted grievances with respect to “unjustdiscipline” and “failure to pay the proper pay rate” for sick time.

    Case 3:14-cv-00060-AVC Document 66 Filed 02/08/16 Page 4 of 36

  • 8/20/2019 Goodmaster Summary Judgment

    5/36

    5

    Goodmaster. The complaint was later withdrawn pursuant to the

    settlement agreement.

    On March 8, 2013, Goodmaster turned sixty-five years old.

    Connecticut General Statute § 7-430 provides for the mandatory

    retirement of police officers at age sixty-five. However, an

    individual may extend his employment beyond the age of sixty-

    five “at his request and with the annual approval of the

    legislative body.” This provision became effective in July

    1989. Section 7-425(3) defines “legislative body” as, “for

    towns having a town council, the council; for other towns, the

    selectman, the common council or other similar body of

    officials.” Seymour‟s Town Charter provides that “[t]he