Goodmaster Summary Judgment
[…] decided during first selectman Miller‟s tenure. The defendants

    have explained that the board of police commissioners (“BOPC”) 

    overturned its decision because it was informed by the town‟s

    counsel that the decision was procedurally improper. This

    legitimate non-discriminatory reason is supported by several

    emails between Miller, Attorney Holcomb, William Cronin, an

    employee in the comptroller‟s office, and Dan Esposito, a

    representative from the public employees‟ union. As explained

    in the emails, Connecticut General Statute § 7-430 provides that

    a policeman or fireman may extend employment beyond the age of

    sixty-five years “at his request and with the annual approval of

    the legislative body.”  The “legislative body” is defined as

    “for towns having a town council, the council; for other towns,

    the selectman, the common council or other similar body of

    officials.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-425(3). The town‟s charter