Goodmaster Summary Judgment
[…] • 8/20/2019 Goodmaster Summary Judgment

    5/36

    5

    Goodmaster. The complaint was later withdrawn pursuant to the

    settlement agreement.

    On March 8, 2013, Goodmaster turned sixty-five years old.

    Connecticut General Statute § 7-430 provides for the mandatory

    retirement of police officers at age sixty-five. However, an

    individual may extend his employment beyond the age of sixty-

    five “at his request and with the annual approval of the

    legislative body.” This provision became effective in July

    1989. Section 7-425(3) defines “legislative body” as, “for

    towns having a town council, the council; for other towns, the

    selectman, the common council or other similar body of

    officials.” Seymour‟s Town Charter provides that “[t]he

    legislative power of the Town shall be vested in the Board of

    Selectman.”

    Goodmaster disputes the fact that the board of selectman is

    the proper entity to decide requests for extensions because the