Golden v. Planning Bd. of Ramapo Revisited: Old Lessons ...
[…] 31. Id. at 370, 285 N.E.2d at 296, 334 N.Y.S.2d at 145.32. See generally N.Y. TOWN LAW §§ 261-84 (McKinney 1987) (zoning and planning

powers given to towns).33. See, e.g., N.Y. TOWN LAW § 261 (McKinney 1987) which provides, in part, that a

town can regulate certain land uses "[flor the purpose of promoting the health, safety,morals, or the general welfare of the community .... " Id.

34. Golden, 30 N.Y.2d at 371 n.5, 285 N.E.2d at 297 n.5, 334 N.Y.S.2d at 146 n.5.Town Law § 263 lists the purposes for which a town can regulate, thus qualifying orlimiting the general police power. Section 263 provides:

Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan anddesigned to lessen congestion in the streets, to secure safety from fire, flood, panicand other dangers; to promote health and general welfare; to provide adequatelight and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration ofpopulation; to make provision for, so far as conditions may permit, the accommo-dation of solar energy systems and equipment and access to sunlight necessarytherefor; to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage,schools, parks and other public requirements. Such regulations shall be made withreasonable consideration, among other things, as to the character of the districtand its peculiar suitablity for particular uses, and with a view to conserving thevalue of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughoutsuch municipality.

N.Y. TOWN LAW § 263 (McKinney 1987).In addition, Town Law section 261 lists the permissible areas of regulation, thus

further restricting the general police power of the municipality.