Golden v. Planning Bd. of Ramapo Revisited: Old Lessons ...
[…] Riegert Apartments Corp. v. Planning Bd. of Clarkstown, 57 N.Y.2d 206, 441 N.E.2d1076, 455 N.Y.S.2d 558 (1982). See supra notes 63-72 and accompanying text.

86. Kamhi 11, 74 N.Y.2d at 428, 547 N.E.2d at 348, 548 N.Y.S.2d at 146. MunicipalHome Rule Law section 10 gives municipalities general powers to adopt and amend locallaws. N.Y. MUN. HOME RULE LAW § 10 (McKinney 1969 & Supp. 1990).

87. N.Y. MUN. HOME RULE LAW § 10 (McKinney 1969 & Supp. 1990).88. Kamhi II, 74 N.Y.2d at 429, 547 N.E.2d at 348, 548 N.Y.S.2d at 146. Municipal

Home Rule Law provides that "every local government shall have power to adopt andamend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsis-tent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or government." N.Y. MUN.HOME RULE LAW § 10(1)(i) (McKinney 1969 & Supp. 1990).

89. Kamhi II, 74 N.Y.2d at 428, 547 N.E.2d at 348, 548 N.Y.S.2d at 146. The courtstated that section 274-a "significantly [did] not authorize a demand of parkland or itsmoney equivalent." Id.