Golden v. Planning Bd. of Ramapo Revisited: Old Lessons ...
[…] N.Y. MUN. HOME RULE LAW § 10 (1)(ii)(a)(McKinney 1969 & Supp. 1990).

Nowhere do these enumerated powers include the authority to compel land ormoney in lieu of land as a prerequisite to site'plan approval. Kamhi v. Town of York-town, 74 N.Y.2d at 429, 547 N.E.2d at 349, 548 N.Y.S.2d at 146-47.

"91. Kamhi 11, 74 N.Y.2d at 429, 547 N.E.2d at 349, 548 N.Y.S.2d at 147. Superses-sion authority is found in section 10(1)(ii)(d)(3) which provides that:

The amendment or supersession in its application to it, of any provision ofthe [town] law relating to the property, affairs or government of the [town] or toother matters in relation to which . . . it is authorized to adopt local laws by thissection, notwithstanding that such provision is a general law, unless the legislatureexpressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a local law.

N.Y. MUN. HOME RULE LAW § 10(1)(ii)(d)(3) (McKinney 1969 & Supp. 1990). This meansthat a town can supersede a state law unless the state has expressly prohibited localregulation in that particular area.