Golden v. Planning Bd. of Ramapo Revisited: Old Lessons ...
[…] 4http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol12/iss1/3

Page 6: Golden v. Planning Bd. of Ramapo Revisited: Old Lessons ...

GOLDEN REVISITED

must look to state enabling legislation."1 The appropriate ena-bling enactments are found in New York's Town Law.3 2 Whilethis delegation of power to local governments is couched interms of police power, s3 the authority is not broad and general,but is necessarily limited to problems attendant to a land usescheme. 4 The court found that the town was legislating to avoid

31. Id. at 370, 285 N.E.2d at 296, 334 N.Y.S.2d at 145.32. See generally N.Y. TOWN LAW §§ 261-84 (McKinney 1987) (zoning and planning

powers given to towns).33. See, e.g., N.Y. TOWN LAW § 261 (McKinney 1987) which provides, in part, that a

town can regulate certain land uses "[flor the purpose of promoting the health, safety,morals, or the general welfare of the community .... " Id.

34. Golden, 30 N.Y.2d at 371 n.5, 285 N.E.2d at 297 n.5, 334 N.Y.S.2d at 146 n.5.Town Law § 263 lists the purposes for which a town can regulate, thus qualifying orlimiting the general police power. Section 263 provides: