GLOBAL CROSSING TELECOM. v. Metrophones, 550 U.S. 45 (2007)
[…] §§201(a), 202(b). “[R]egulations” relates to the operation
of through routes. §201(a). “[C]lassifications” refers to
different sorts of communications that carry different
charges. §201(b). These three terms involve either setting
rules for the provision of service or setting rates for that
provision. In keeping with the meaning of these terms,the term “practices” must refer to only those practices “in
connection with the fixing of rates to be charged and pre-
scribing of service to be rendered by the carriers.” Nor-
wood, supra, at 257.
The statutory provisions surrounding §201 confirm this
interpretation. Section 203 requires that “[e]very common
carrier . . . shall . . . file with the Commission . . . sched-
ules showing all charges for itself and its connecting carri-
ers . . . and showing the classifications, practices, and
regulations affecting such charges.” See also §§204–205
(also using the phrase “charge, classification, regulation,
or practice” in the tariff context). The “charges” referredto are those related to a carrier’s own services. §203
-
8/18/2019 GLOBAL CROSSING TELECOM. v. Metrophones, 550 U.S. 45 (2007)
37/40
-