GLOBAL CROSSING TELECOM. v. Metrophones, 550 U.S. 45 (2007)
[…] Insofar as
is relevant here, Metrophones claimed that Global Cross-
ing’s refusal to pay amounted to a violation of §201(b),
thereby permitting Metrophones to sue in federal court,
under §207, for the compensation owed. The District
Court agreed. 423 F. 3d 1056, 1061 (CA9 2005). The
Ninth Circuit affirmed the District Court’s determination.Ibid. We granted certiorari to determine whether §207
-
8/18/2019 GLOBAL CROSSING TELECOM. v. Metrophones, 550 U.S. 45 (2007)
10/40
Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007) 7
Opinion of the Court
authorizes the lawsuit.
II
A
Section 207 says that “[a]ny person claiming to be dam-
aged by any common carrier . . . may bring suit” against
the carrier “in any district court of the United States” for
“recovery of the damages for which such common carrier
may be liable under the provisions of this chapter.” 47
U. S. C. §207 (emphasis added). This language makes
clear that the lawsuit is proper if the FCC could properly
hold that a carrier’s failure to pay compensation is an“unreasonable practice” deemed “unlawful” under §201(b).
That is because the immediately preceding section, §206,