GLOBAL CROSSING TELECOM. v. Metrophones, 550 U.S. 45 (2007)
[…] 10/40
Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007) 7
Opinion of the Court
authorizes the lawsuit.
II
A
Section 207 says that “[a]ny person claiming to be dam-
aged by any common carrier . . . may bring suit” against
the carrier “in any district court of the United States” for
“recovery of the damages for which such common carrier
may be liable under the provisions of this chapter.” 47
U. S. C. §207 (emphasis added). This language makes
clear that the lawsuit is proper if the FCC could properly
hold that a carrier’s failure to pay compensation is an“unreasonable practice” deemed “unlawful” under §201(b).
That is because the immediately preceding section, §206,
says that a common carrier is “liable” for “damages sus-
tained in consequence of” the carrier’s doing “any act,
matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be
unlawful.” And §201(b) declares “unlawful” any common-
carrier “charge, practice, classification, or regulation that
is unjust or unreasonable.” (See Appendix B, infra, for full
text; emphasis added throughout).
The history of these sections—including that of their