GLOBAL CROSSING TELECOM. v. Metrophones, 550 U.S. 45 (2007)
[…] lations for and in connection with such communica-
tion service, shall be just and reasonable, and any
such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that
is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful:
Provided, That communications by wire or radio sub-
-
8/18/2019 GLOBAL CROSSING TELECOM. v. Metrophones, 550 U.S. 45 (2007)
24/40
-
8/18/2019 GLOBAL CROSSING TELECOM. v. Metrophones, 550 U.S. 45 (2007)
25/40
22 GLOBAL CROSSING TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC. v.
METROPHONES TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC.
Appendix B to opinion of the Court
the costs in the case.” 47 U. S. C. §206.
Communications Act §207:
“Any person claiming to be damaged by any com-
mon carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter
may either make complaint to the Commission as
hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the re-
covery of the damages for which such common carrier
may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in
any district court of the United States of competent
jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right
to pursue both such remedies.” 47 U. S. C. §207.
-
8/18/2019 GLOBAL CROSSING TELECOM. v. Metrophones, 550 U.S. 45 (2007)
26/40
-
8/18/2019 GLOBAL CROSSING TELECOM. v. Metrophones, 550 U.S. 45 (2007)
27/40
2 GLOBAL CROSSING TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC. v.
METROPHONES TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC.
SCALIA , J., dissenting