Giving Credit Where Credit Is Due: Applying the Proper Set ...
[…] 130. AmClyde, 511 U.S. at 220. 131. Ayers, 538 U.S. at 165. 132. Id. at n.23. 133. In FELA claims, it is well settled that a defendant railroad’s right to recover contribution from a third party is governed by state law. See, e.g., Shields v. Consol. Rail Corp., 810 F.2d 397, 399 (3d Cir. 1987) (“Our analysis of the merits begins by recognizing that third-party actions for contribution arising out of FELA claims are governed by state law.”). The vast majority of states do not allow a party to recover contribution from a defendant who has already settled. See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 15-108(b) (McKinney 2010) (“A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules.”); see also Jean Macchioroli Eggen, Understanding State Contribution Laws and Their Effect on the Settlement of Mass Tort Actions, 73 TEX. L. REV. 1701, 1707 (1995) (surveying state approaches to contribution and concluding that the vast majority do not allow contribution actions against