Gioioso v. OSHRC, 1st Cir. (1997)
[…] ____________________
8To be sure, some courts have speculated that "[b]
language in a petition for review might be sufficient to sat
this requirement." Power Plant, 659 F.2d at 1294 (quo ____________
Cleveland Consolidated, 649 F.2d at 1164-65). But short_______________________
holding that the Commission is satisfactorily alerted to an i
if it appears anywhere in the record below (a proposition tha
already have rejected), no court has suggested that
nondescript a reference as is contained in the quoted footnot
enough to satisfy the imperative of section 660(a).
14
-
7/26/2019 Gioioso v. OSHRC, 1st Cir. (1997)
37/65
hear an issue listed as one of five issues in the PDR,
neither discussed nor supported by citations of autho
therein); see also 29 C.F.R. 2200.91(d) ("[A] petition s ___ ____
concisely state the portions of the decision for which revie
sought."); cf. Paterson-Leitch Co. v. Massachusetts___ _____________________ ______________
Wholesale Elec. Co., 840 F.2d 985, 990 (1st Cir. 1988) (hol ___________________
that to preserve an issue for review on an appeal fro
-
7/26/2019 Gioioso v. OSHRC, 1st Cir. (1997)
38/65