Georgia State University Law Review
[…] Georgia’s new rules retain Georgia’s current approach to a testifying witness’s prior out-of-court statements. Such statements are not hearsay.61 Normally, such statements are inadmissible, not because they are hearsay, but because they are cumulative and improper bolstering of the witness’s in-court testimony.62 If the

while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”), with GA. CODE ANN. § 24-8-801(c) (effective Jan. 1, 2013) (“‘Hearsay’ means a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”). 58. See, e.g., Carroll v. State, 408 S.E.2d 412, 413 (Ga. 1991) (“In Cuzzort, we held that the concerns of the rule against hearsay are satisfied where the witness whose veracity is at issue is present at trial, under oath, and subject to cross-examination.”). In Bowers v.