Georgia State University Law Review
[…] 104. See MILICH, supra note 5, §19:32. 105. GA. CODE ANN. § 24-8-807 (effective Jan. 1, 2013). 106. E.g., United States v. Darden, 70 F.3d 1507, 1540 (8th Cir. 1995); Miller v. State, 561 S.E.2d 810, 814 (Ga. 2002); Green v. State, 249 S.E.2d 1, 5 (Ga. 1978). 107. See, e.g., Schofield v. Meders, 632 S.E.2d 369, 369 (Ga. 2006). 108. E.g., Lester v. S. J. Alexander, Inc., 193 S.E.2d 860, 862 (Ga. Ct. App. 1972); State Highway Dep’t v. Godfrey, 164 S.E.2d 340, 341 (Ga. Ct. App. 1968). 109. GA. CODE ANN § 24-6-612(a) (effective Jan. 1, 2013).

20

Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 28, Iss. 2 [2012], Art. 3

https://readingroom.law.gsu.edu/gsulr/vol28/iss2/3

2012] GEORGIA'S EVIDENCE CODE 399

refresh his recollection before testifying, “if the court in its discretion determines it is necessary in the interests of justice,” the opposing party may see the writings, question the witness regarding them, and introduce any portions of the writing that “relate to the testimony of the witness.”110