Georgia State University Law Review
[…] Current Georgia practice discourages, but does not always prohibit, sequestering a party in a civil case.155 The new rule prohibits sequestration of a party,156 but the trial court still has

148. GA. CODE ANN. § 24-9-83 (2010). Compare id., with GA. CODE ANN. § 24-6-613 (effective Jan. 1, 2013). New Georgia Code section 24-6-613 provides:

(a) In examining a witness concerning a prior statement made by the witness, whether written or not, the statement need not be shown nor its contents disclosed to the witness at that time; provided, however, upon request the same shall be shown or disclosed to opposing counsel. (b) Except as provided in Code Section 24-8-806, extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness shall not be admissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require. This subsection shall not apply to admissions of a party-opponent as set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 24-8-801.

GA. CODE ANN. § 24-6-613 (effective Jan. 1, 2013). 149. GA. CODE ANN. § 24-6-613 (effective Jan. 1, 2013). 150. Id. § 24-6-613(b). 151. Gibbons v. State, 286 S.E.2d 717, 721 (Ga. 1982). 152. GA. CODE ANN. § 24-9-61 (2010). 153. See, e.g., Gray v.