Georgia State University Law Review
[…] Ct. App. 1994), aff’d on other grounds, 453 S.E.2d 461, 463 (Ga. 1995). 202. Jarrett, 453 S.E.2d at 463. 203. Id. 204. See Reynolds v. State, 673 S.E.2d 854, 855 (Ga. 2009). 205. FED. R. EVID. 801(d)(2)(B). 206. United States v. Carter, 760 F.2d 1568, 1579 (11th Cir. 1985). 207. Acquiescence or silence, when the circumstances require an answer, a denial, or other conduct,

may amount to an admission. GA. CODE ANN. § 24-3-36 (effective Jan. 1, 2013); see Reynolds v. State, 673 S.E.2d 854, 855 (Ga. 2009); Mallory v. State, 409 S.E.2d 839, 843 (Ga. 1991). 208. New Code Section 801(d)(2)(B) defines a tacit admission simply as: “A statement of which the party has manifested an adoption or belief in its truth.” GA. CODE ANN. § 24-8-801(d)(2)(B) (effective Jan. 1, 2013). 209. After the fact of conspiracy is proved, the declarations by any one of the conspirators during the

pendency of the criminal project shall be admissible against all. GA. CODE ANN. § 24-3-5 (2010).

33