Georgia MEP - ID&R Handbook
[…] *In a State that is comprised of a single school district, a move qualifies if it is from one administrative area to another within such a district. In addition, in a school district of more than 15,000 square miles, a move qualifies if it is over a distance of 20 miles or more to a temporary residence to engage in, or to accompany or join a parent, spouse, or guardian who engages in, a fishing activity.

D2. What is the definition of “move” or “moved”?

Under § 200.81(g) of the regulations, “move” or “moved” means “a change from one residence to another residence that occurs due to economic necessity.”

Page 141: Georgia MEP - ID&R Handbook

Chapter 6 Appendices 139

6

Chapter II: Child Eligibility [Non-Regulatory Guidance — August 2010]

7

Change of Residence and Economic Necessity

D3. What is the definition of a “residence”?