Georgia MEP - ID&R Handbook
[…] The definition of seasonal employment in § 200.81(j) of the regulations states that it is employment that occurs only during a certain period of the year and may not be continuous or carried on throughout the year. Therefore, like temporary employment, seasonal employment may not last longer than 12 months. H4. How may an SEA determine that a worker’s job is “seasonal employment”?

A worker’s employment is seasonal if:

1. it occurs during a certain period of the year; and

2. it is not continuous or carried on throughout the year

H5. What is temporary employment?

According to § 200.81(k) of the regulations, temporary employment means “employment that lasts for a limited period of time, usually a few months, but no longer than 12 months.”

Page 158: Georgia MEP - ID&R Handbook

Chapter 6 Appendices 156

6

Chapter II: Child Eligibility [Non-Regulatory Guidance — August 2010]

24

H6. How may an SEA determine that a worker’s job is “temporary employment”?