GEORGE GALGANO, Ind. No.: 14-0043 - Mark M....
[…] presented to the Grand Jury was legally insufficient to support the

    charges in the indictment and/or due to improprieties which

    occurred during the Grand Jury process. The People oppose the

    motion, asserting that the indictment “is based upon a plethora of

    legally sufficient evidence.” People’s Affirmation in Opposition,

    p. 7. On consent of the People, the court has reviewed the minutes

    of the proceedings before the grand jury as well as the exhibits

    admitted into evidence during the presentation.

    Analysis.

    Pursuant to CPL § 210.20(2), an indictment is defective if

    “the evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient toestablish the offense charged....”

    Pursuant to CPL § 190.65(1), the grand jury may indict a

    person for an offense when: