GEORGE GALGANO, Ind. No.: 14-0043 - Mark M....
[…] Must the prosecutor call such

    witness to testify before the Grand Jury and then state that,

    because all of the witness’s testimony would be inadmissible, there

    are no proper questions?

    In such instance, the prosecutor is not without recourse. The

    statute provides the People with a remedy should they disagree with

    the Grand Jury’s decision to hear from the defendant’s witness(es).

    CPL § 190.50(6) provides that when the Grand Jury decides to hear

    from a defense witness, “such witness” is called “pursuant to

    subdivision three.” As relevant herein, CPL § 190.50(3) provides

    “[a]t any time after such a direction, however,...the people

    may apply to the court which impaneled the Grand Jury for an

    order vacating or modifying such direction...on the ground

    that such is in the public interest. Upon such application,

    the court may in its discretion vacate the direction...,

    attach reasonable conditions thereto, or make other

    appropriate qualification thereof.”

    49

  • In other words, a prosecutor who disagrees with the Grand

    Jury’s determination to hear the defendant’s witness(es) may apply

    to the court to negate that decision.11 That was not done here.

    Thus, clearly, the first prong of the test set forth in CPL §