GEORGE GALGANO, Ind. No.: 14-0043 - Mark M....
[…] To the

    contrary, the Grand Jury is primarily an investigative body whose

    function is to determine whether a person should be accused of a

    crime. CPL § 190.05; People v Calbud, Inc, supra. Unlike a trial,

    the accused’s rights in the Grand Jury are severely limited and

    defined by statute. Thus, the rights of the accused to call

    witnesses before the Grand Jury are much narrower than those at a

    44

  • trial. People v Thompson, supra.

    Analysis of the issues raised by Defendant’s motion to dismiss

    begins with examination of CPL § 190.50. Subsection six provides

    “A defendant or a person against whom a criminal charge is

    being or is about to be brought in a Grand Jury proceeding may

    request the Grand Jury, orally or in writing, to cause a

    person designated by him to be called as a witness in such

    proceeding. The Grand Jury may as a matter of discretion

    grant such request and cause such witness to be called

    pursuant to subdivision three.”

    The statute provides the only mechanism whereby the accused

    may present evidence, other than his or her own testimony, to the

    Grand Jury. In essence, the accused must first request that a

    designated person be called to testify. The prosecutor must then