GENERAL TRIAL DIVISION NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION, … · 2011-11-21 · The National Wildlife...
[…] While absolute proof of the existence of bias is not necessary to prevail on this
issue, a party asserting the denial of its right to a fair and impartial decision-maker at the
very least must show that the probability of actual bias is too high to be constitutionally
tolerable. 263 Petitioners simply have not met that burden.
5. Failure to Review Record
Petitioners also assert that their due process rights were violated because the final
decision-maker failed to review the entire record before issuing the FDO. Again, the
Court disagrees.
MCL 24.285 provides in relevant part as follows:
A decision or order shall not be made except upon consideration of the record as a whole or a portion of the record as may be cited by any party to the proceeding and as supported by and in accordance with the
. I d b . 1 'd 264 competent, matena , an su stantla ev1 ence.
Reflective of this Court Rule, the Michigan Court of Appeals has likewise held: