GENERAL TRIAL DIVISION NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION, … · 2011-11-21 · The National Wildlife...
[…] On January 14,2010, the MDEQ issued its Final Decision and Order ("FDO"). In
the Order the agency vacated its earlier Order of Remand, reversed the ALJ' s finding that
Eagle Rock constitutes a "place of worship," and ordered the Part 632 permit to be
issued.
Petitioners then filed the present appeal in Washtenaw County. Several months
later venue was transferred to Ingham County. The Court has reviewed the briefs and
over 8,000 pages of hearing transcript, and has heard over seven hours of oral argument.
ANALYSIS
Standard of Review
The scope ofthis court's review is governed by the APA, MCL 24,306(1), and
Const. 1963, art 6, § 28. MCL 24.306(1) provides:
5
1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:
(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.
(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.
(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.
(e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law.
Under Canst 1963, art 6, § 28, the FDO must be "authorized by law" and "supported by
competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record."5
A. Legal Errors are Reviewed De Novo.
In determining whether the FDO is based on a "substantial and material error of