GENERAL TRIAL DIVISION NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION, … · 2011-11-21 · The National Wildlife...
[…] effects outside the boundaries of the mine footprint, the evidence demonstrates that any
such effects will be de minimus. Accordingly, Kennecott properly determined that there
will be no "affected area" outside of the mine footprint, and properly omitted the
assessment of those areas outside the mine footprint from its EIA.
310 Testimony ofKailing, Bases Nos. 055349,055406-07. 311 Testimony of Tilton, Bates Nos. 055490-91, 055546. 312 Testimony ofWiitala, Bates Nos. 055140-41. 313 Testimony of Logsdon, Bates Nos. 054155-56, 054160, 054221, 054223, 054288-89; Testimony of Eary, Bates Nos. 057017-18,057024,057025,057027.
78
b. Failed to Survey the Flora and Fauna over at Least a Two-Year Period
MCL 324.63205(2)(b) requires that a Part 632 permit applicant provide an
environmental impact assessment for the proposed mining operation "that describes the
natural and human-made features, including, but not limited to, flora, fauna ... and
baseline conditions in the proposed mining area and the affected area .... "
Administrative RuleR 425.202(2)(y) provides that for flora and fauna this analysis must
include an assessment of "species and abundance of aquatic and terrestrial flora and
fauna, and predicted variations in their occurrence based on at least 2 years of relevant
information."