GENERAL TRIAL DIVISION NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION, … · 2011-11-21 · The National Wildlife...
[…] 80
In light of the above, and in light of the fact that Kennecott conducted surveys on
approximately 1,360 acres in and around the mine area over the course of three
consecutive years,321 the Court finds that Kennecott's EIA flora and fauna survey
complied with the requirements ofMCL 324.63205(2)(b) and R 425.202(2)(b).
c. Failed to Asses Eagle Rock as a Place of Worship and to Provide Measures that Would Reasonably Minimize the Adverse Impacts of Mining.
MCL 324.63205(2)(b) requires that a Part 632 permit applicant provide an
environmental impact assessment for the proposed mining operation "that describes the
natural and human-made features ... in the proposed mining area and the affected area ..
. . " Administrative Rule R 4 25 .202( 1) expands on this requirement, requiring that the
EIA include, among other things, for each applicable natural and human-made feature, an
identification and description of the feature as it currently exists, an analysis of the