GENERAL TRIAL DIVISION NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION, … · 2011-11-21 · The National Wildlife...
[…] on the surface of Eagle Rock. The portal will be located approximately 110 feet west of
the outcrop, in an area that was clear cut within the last twenty years, with the decline
running below the outcrop itselr.J76 There will be no drilling into the outcrop itself, as
such activities are barred by the terms of Kennecott's Surface Use Lease, and blasting
activities will not affect the outcrop.377
Second, the mining operations that take place under and near Eagle Rock also
cannot be considered to constitute an impact subject to inclusion under MCL
324.63205(2)(c). This is so because MCL 324.63205(11)(b) explicitly provides that:
375 !d.
For the purposes of this subsection, excavation and removal of nonferrous metallic minerals and of associated overburden and waste rock, in and of itself, does not constitute pollution, impairment, or destruction of those natural resources. 378
376 Testimony of Arlaud, Bates No. 053736. 377 !d., Bates Nos. 053737-38, 058444-45, 058447-48. 378 MCL 324.63205(ll)(b).
98
Thus, although Eagle Rock unquestionably constitutes a "natural resource," there simply
are no impacts to be minimized.
c.