GENERAL TRIAL DIVISION NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION, … · 2011-11-21 · The National Wildlife...
[…] plan for any area outside the area of the mine's footprint itself. For the same reason that
Petitioners' argument regarding the proper scope of the EIA lacked merit, this argument
also is baseless. In short, the evidence on the record indicates that any impact outside of
the mine's footprint will be de minimus. Accordingly, there is no "affected area" outside
the mine footprint to be considered.
96
b. Failed to Reasonably Minimize the Adverse Impacts on Eagle Rock a Natural Resource and as a Part of the Environment
MCL 324.63205(2)(c) requires that an application for a mining permit pursuant to
Part 632 must include a mining, reclamation and environmental protection plan for the
proposed mining operation "that will reasonably minimize the actual and potential
adverse impacts on natural resources, the environment, and public health and safety
within the mining area and the affected area."372
Petitioners assert that pursuant to MCL 324.63205(2)(c), Kennecott was required
to include measures to protect and minimize adverse impacts on the cultural, religious,
and social conditions associated Eagle Rock, because they are features of "the
environment."