GENERAL TRIAL DIVISION NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION, … · 2011-11-21 · The National Wildlife...
[…] Petitioners assert that Kennecott's application was deficient because it failed to
comply with all of the Part 632 requirements because it:
102
a. Failed to demonstrate that Kennecott could achieve the required level of reclamation required under MCL 324.63209(8);
b. Failed to demonstrate that Kennecott could meet Part 632's ban on perpetual care, set forth in MCL 324.63209(8); and
c. Failed to comply with other applicable statutes and regulations.
a. Failed to Demonstrate that Kennecott Could Achieve the Required Level of Reclamation Required Under MCL 324.63209(8).
MCL 324.63209(8) requires, in applicable part, as follows:
Both the mining area and the affected area shall be reclaimed and remediated to achieve a self-sustaining ecosystem appropriate for the region ... with the goal that the affected area shall be returned to the ecological conditions that approximate premining conditions subject to changes caused by nonmining activities or other natural events.
Petitioners assert that Kennecott's application failed to satisfy this requirement
because it did not demonstrate that it could achieve the required level of reclamation for
the affected area. Specifically, Petitioners point to the water quality expected in the
reflooded, post-closure mine.