GENERAL TRIAL DIVISION NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION, … · 2011-11-21 · The National Wildlife...
[…] escape from the mine. Moreover, while MCL 324.63209(8) bars a reclamation plan that
requires perpetual care following closure, there is nothing in that statute that requires that
all monitoring and necessary treatment of any problems arising post-closure must be
stopped within a stated time frame short of perpetuity, nor that an applicant for a Part 632
permit provide an exact timeline for completion of its reclamation plan. Accordingly, the
Court finds that Kennecott has satisfied the perpetual care requirement of MCL
324.63209(8).
c. Failed to Comply with Other Applicable Statutes and Regulations
MCL 324.63209(9) provides that:
Compliance with the provisions of [Part 632] does not relieve a person of the obligation to comply with all other applicable tribal, state, federal, or local statutes, regulations, or ordinances.
396 MCL 324.63209(8) (emphasis added).
105
Petitioners assert that this provision requires Kennecott to comply with all other
applicable statutes, regulations or ordinances as a condition to obtaining a Part 632
mining permit, and that Kennecott failed to meet this obligation because it: