General Order 112 inspection of Alpine Natural Gas (ANG) from … · 2018. 6. 27. · In 2012...
[…] This meter installation was performed July 5, 2001 as a conversion from propane so it is believed that this existing customer piping to the residence including a secondary valve was connected to Alpine’s meter. The operator at the time (2001) did not identify this AOC. This AOC had not been noted previously, including, during Patrolling or meter reading activities. This AOC is believed to be, by current OQ personnel, an isolated incident, however, Alpine OQ are alerted, to the possibility, but have yet to find another occurrence.

    3. Title 49 CFR §192.365(b) states in part: “Each service line must have a shutoff valve in a readily accessible location that, if feasible, is outside of the building”

    During the field inspection, SED observed that the residential service at 66 Saint Andrews Drive, Valley Springs, had the service valve partially buried in concrete, and therefore not readily accessible. This is a violation of §192.365(b).