GENERAL DISCLAIMER FOR THIS PRESENTATION · PRESENTATION •Any pictures or trade names of...
[…] b. OEM notifies DEP that the collection site is being added
c. Must occur before SAR due
25
TRUE-UP PROCESS
True-up is a two step process:
• Step 1: Calculating the total weight of CEDs actually collected by manufacturers in a program year, based on the semiannual reports submitted by manufacturers, collection site locations, and authorized recyclers
• Step 2: Calculating manufacturers actual obligation using the program years total weight collected and determining whether the manufacturers under-collected, met, or exceed their obligations
26
CREDIT TRACKING & TRADING
N.J.S.A.13:1E-99.103(h):
“Manufacturers that collect, transport, and recycle covered electronic devices in excess of their obligation may sell credits to another registrantor apply that excess to the following year's recycling obligation; provided that no more than 25 percent of a manufacturer's obligation for any program year may be met with credits generated in a prior program year. No manufacturer or group of manufacturers, as the case may be, may cease implementing its plan required pursuant to subsection e. of this section and approved by the department, during any program year by using credits.”
"Registrant" means a manufacturer of covered electronic devices that is in full compliance with the requirements of P.L.2007, c.347 (C.13:1E-99.94 et seq.).
27
CREDIT TRACKING & TRADING
N.J.S.A.13:1E-99.103(m):