Garcia v. Wayne Homes, L.L.C. - Supreme Court of · PDF filePlaintiffs-Appellants : ... the...
[…] If the jury finds that no agreement in writing for arbitration was made or that there is no default in proceeding under the agreement, the proceeding shall be dismissed. If the jury finds that an agreement for arbitration was made in writing and that there is a default in proceeding under the agreement, the court shall make an order summarily directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in accordance with that agreement.”
{¶29} An R.C. 2711.03 motion to compel arbitration gives either party the right to
17 AT&T Technologies, Inc. v. Communications Workers of Am. (1986), 475 U.S. 643, 648, 106 S.Ct. 1415, 1418.
12demand a jury trial on the matters raised in the motion if the "making of the arbitration
agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue", and requires courts to conduct a
hearing to determine the legitimacy of arbitration clause validity challenges. However,
R.C. 2711.03 does not necessarily require the trial court to conduct a trial; instead, the