GAO-08-25 Commodity Futures Trading Commission: Trends in Energy
[…] Many of the actions were initiated on the basis of information that came from sources other than CFTC surveillance activities, or those of NYMEX, because they involved activities outside of NYMEX. As one major oil company official told us, in his view, CFTC and FERC vigorously pursued attempts by traders to manipulate the market.

CFTC Energy-Related Enforcement Actions Generally Involved False Reporting and Attempted Manipulation, and Enforcement Actions Often Are Coordinated with Other Authorities

60Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA prohibits “(a)ny person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity or knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered for transmission through the mails or interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, wireless, or other means of communication false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning crop or market information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity interstate commerce….”

Page 52 GAO-08-25 Commodity Futures Trading Commission

Page 58: GAO-08-25 Commodity Futures Trading Commission: Trends in Energy