G3 Properties v CBC - Memorandum of Law
[…] refer to two types of cases: (i) cases where appointment of a receiver is provided by statute; and(ii) cases "where the facts and circumstances rende r the appointment of a receiver an appropriateexercise of the circuit court's equitable jurisdiction." Petitpren v Taylor School District, 104

    12

  • 7/29/2019 G3 Properties v CBC - Memorandum of Law

    16/18

    Mich App 283, 294; 304 NW2d 553, 557 (1981). In this case, not only do the facts andcircumstances justify the appointment of a receiver, this Court is also vested with the statutoryauthority to appoint a receiver under MCL 600.3505 and MCL 450.1489.

    Under MCL 600.3505, this Court has the discretion to appoint a receiver during thedissolution of the corporation and provides:

    If it appears to the court that the corporation is insolvent or that dissolutionthereof would be beneficial to the stockholders and not injurious to the public, thecourt may dissolve the corporation and appoint a receiver of its estate and effects.Pending the hearing, the court may appoint a temporary receiver and prescribe hispowers and duties.Here, the shareholders of CBDL VIII have voluntarily agreed to dissolve CDBL VIII andappoint a receiver to effectuate the orderly wind up of its affairs.