G3 Properties v CBC - Memorandum of Law
[…] If the shareholder establishes grounds for relief, the circuit courtmay make an order or grant relief it considers appropriate, including, withoutlimitation, an order providing for any of the following:(a) The dissolution and liquidation of the assets and business of the corporation.

    Both statutes require a showing that the Directors engaged in illegal, fraudulent and/or dishonestconduct. Willfully unfair and oppressive conduct is further defined in MCL 450.1489 as "acontinuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantiallyinterferes with the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder." MCL 450.1489(3). The court

    1 1

  • 7/29/2019 G3 Properties v CBC - Memorandum of Law

    15/18