G COASTAL COMMISSION · Drought) will be triggered in . Spring 2015. Current water supply shortage...
[…] Based on the above, the Commission finds that the project, as conditioned, conforms to the relevant public access and recreation policies of the Coastal Act.

Page 96: G COASTAL COMMISSION · Drought) will be triggered in . Spring 2015. Current water supply shortage requires the existing desalination plant’s first 3,125 AFY of capacity. • Will

9-14-1781 (City of Santa Barbara)

22

F. VISUAL RESOURCES Coastal Act Section 30251 states, in relevant part:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas…

The Coastal Act generally requires that permitted development protect views to and along the coast. The proposed activities will cause some temporary visual impacts due to the presence of large construction equipment offshore and on the beach, though these impacts are expected to be relatively temporary and minor.