FY20-PR#03. Implement Bail Bond Reform [Statutory]...2020/01/10  · FY20-PR#03 Colorado Commission...
[…] o Delete: 5(h): “Any facts indicating the possibility of violations of the law if the person in custody is released without certain conditions of release”.

o Strike 5(g) “any prior failure to appear for court” and create new subsection allowing consideration of any “Prior failure to appear that indicate the person in custody’s intent to flee or avoid prosecution”.

o Include this factor from HB19-1226: “All methods of release to avoid unnecessary pretrial incarceration and to avoid unnecessary levels of supervision as conditions of pretrial release”.

o Delete the following language in §16-4-104(2), C.R.S., “Unless the DA consents or unless the court imposes certain additional individualized conditions of release…a person must not be released on an unsecured PR bond under [certain] circumstances.”

ELEMENT 3.9.B: Require the filing of felony charges within three working days. Eliminate long and unnecessary delays in filing of felony cases after the initial advisement and bail setting by the court.