FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New York · Web viewFINAL ORDER 2011 TOTAL RESOURCE...
[…] Implementation Order was entered.3
Seven EDCs filed EE&C plans. Those plans are docketed as follows: Petition of
West Penn Power, Docket No. M-2009-2093218 (October 23, 2009); Petition of PPL
Utilities, Docket No. M-2009-2093216 (October 26, 2009); Petition of Duquesne Light,
Docket No. M-2009-2093217 (October 27, 2009); Joint Petition of Met-Ed, Penelec, and
Penn Power, Docket No. M-2009-2092222, M-2009-2112952 and M-2009-2112956
(October 28, 2009); Petition of PECO, Docket No. M-2009-2093215 (October 28, 2009).
1 See Docket No. M-2009-2108601 for a complete history of the proceeding.2 Section 2806.1(c)(3) provides that, based on a review to be concluded by November 30, 2013, if “the commission determines that the benefits of the program exceed the costs, the commission shall adopt additional incremental reductions in consumption.” Section 2806.1(d)(2) provides that, based on a review to be concluded by November 30, 2013, if “the commission determines that the benefits of the plans exceed the costs, the commission shall set additional incremental requirements for reduction in peak demand for the 100 hours of greatest demand or an alternative reduction approved by the commission.”3 Energy Efficiency and Conservation Program, Docket No. M-2008-2069887 (January 16, 2009). See http://www.puc.state.pa.us//pcdocs/1033196.doc.
4
II. RECAP OF 2009 PA TRC TEST ORDER
Act 129 requires an EDC to demonstrate that its plan is cost-effective using the
TRC test. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(I). The TRC test is “a standard test that is met if,
over the effective life of each plan not to exceed 15 years, the net present value of the
avoided monetary cost of supplying electricity is greater than the net present value of the
monetary cost of energy efficiency conservation measures.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2806.1(m).
The EE&C Implementation Order directed that EDCs evaluate the cost-effectiveness of
energy efficiency or demand reduction programs using a TRC test based on the
California model. After a comment period, a final order relative to TRC testing on