FUNDING ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY THROUGH …...Funding Assistive Technology Through State Medicaid...
[…] 35

42 C.F.R. § 440.70(b)(3)(i). 36

42 C.F.R. § 440.70(b)(3)(ii). 37

The Medicare DME benefit is defined at 42 C.F.R. § 414.202. 38

42 C.F.R. §440.70(b)(3)(ii). 39

As explained on page 6, all optional services must be available to beneficiaries under the age of 21 when medically necessary. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5). 40

42 C.F.R. §440.120(c). 41

42 C.F.R. §440.110. 42

42 C.F.R. §440.130(c).

Page 16: FUNDING ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY THROUGH …...Funding Assistive Technology Through State Medicaid Programs is a publication developed by the National Assistive Technology (AT) Advocacy

9

Rehabilitative Services are defined as “any medical or remedial services, recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts . . . for maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of a recipient to his best functional level.”43

Home and Community-Based Waiver Services may provide environmental accessibility adaptations, adaptive aids, specialized medical equipment and supplies, and personal emergency response systems.44