FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments...
[…] General Services, exempt governmental bodies from purchasing certain items through the respective chief procurement officer's area of responsibility. The board may exempt specific supplies or services from the purchasing procedures herein required and for just cause may by unanimous written decision limit or withdraw any exemptions provided for in this section."

4. Certification Authority

Page 25: FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments are in compliance with General Assembly statutes and ... Agencies are responsible for maintaining

25

Section 11-35-1210 states: "(1) Authority. The board may assign differential dollar limits below which

individual governmental bodies may make direct procurements not under term contracts. The materials management office shall review the respective governmental body's internal procurement operation, shall certify in writing that it is consistent with the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, and recommend to the board those dollar limits for the respective governmental body's procurement not under term contract.

(2) Policy. Authorizations granted by the board to a governmental body are subject

to the following:

(a) adherence to the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, particularly concerning competitive procurement methods;

(b) responsiveness to user needs; (c) obtaining of the best prices for value received. (3) Adherence to Provisions of the Code. All procurements shall be subject to all

the appropriate provisions of this code, especially regarding competitive procurement methods and nonrestrictive specifications."

Unless certified by the Budget and Control Board, all agencies' procurement authority is $50,000. Exceptions are purchases of exempt items, purchase from state term contracts established by the Budget and Control Board, Division of Operations, sole source or emergency procurements.

5.