FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments...
[…] All proceeds from the sale of such obsolete, surplus or junk material, supplies and equipment shall be credited to the Highway and Public Transportation Fund."

E. Wildlife and Marine Resources Department "Provided, Further That any equipment purchased by the department from

county game funds on approval of a majority of a county delegation shall remain in that county upon the request of a majority of the respective county delegation and if sold by the department, the proceeds of such sale shall be credited to such county game fund."

5. Sale of Real Pro

perty

Section 11-9-630 of 1976 Code as amended by Act 148 of 1981 reads as follows: "Section 11-9-630. The State Budget and Control Board shall sell and convey, for

and on behalf of the State, all such real property, assets and effects belonging to the State as are not in actual public use, such sales to be made from time to time in such manner and upon such terms as it may deem most advantageous to the State. This shall not be construed to authorize the sale by the Board of any property held in

Page 50: FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments are in compliance with General Assembly statutes and ... Agencies are responsible for maintaining

50

trust for a specific purpose by the State or the property of the State in the phosphate rocks or phosphate deposits in the beds of the navigable streams and waters and marshes of the State."

6. Sale of Timb

er

Act 148 of 1981 contains the following legal authorizations pertaining to the sale of timber and trees: