FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments...
[…] Page 52: FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments are in compliance with General Assembly statutes and ... Agencies are responsible for maintaining

52

DISBURSEMENT REGULATIONS FUNDS SECTION 18

Page 53: FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments are in compliance with General Assembly statutes and ... Agencies are responsible for maintaining

53

DISBURSEMENT REGULATIONS FUNDS SECTION 19 1.

Appropriation of Funds

Section 11-11-160 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina reads as follows: "The General Assembly shall appropriate all State funds and authorize and/or

appropriate the use of all Federal and other funds for the operations of State agencies and institutions for the current fiscal year."

The General Assembly shall appropriate all anticipated federal and other funds for the operations of state agencies in the appropriations act and must include any conditions on the expenditure of these funds as part of the appropriations act, consistent with federal laws and regulations.