FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments...
[…] (b) responsiveness to user needs; (c) obtaining of the best prices for value received. (3) Adherence to Provisions of the Code. All procurements shall be subject to all

the appropriate provisions of this code, especially regarding competitive procurement methods and nonrestrictive specifications."

Unless certified by the Budget and Control Board, all agencies' procurement authority is $50,000. Exceptions are purchases of exempt items, purchase from state term contracts established by the Budget and Control Board, Division of Operations, sole source or emergency procurements.

5.

Small Purchases

Section 11-35-1550 reads in part: "...small purchase procedures may be utilized only in conducting procurements for

governmental bodies that are up to $50,000 in actual or potential value...provided, however, that procurement requirements must be artificially divided by governmental bodies so as to constitute a small purchase pursuant to this section."

6. Sole Source Procurement

Section 11-35-1560 states:

Page 26: FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments are in compliance with General Assembly statutes and ... Agencies are responsible for maintaining

26