FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments...
[…] 5.

Small Purchases

Section 11-35-1550 reads in part: "...small purchase procedures may be utilized only in conducting procurements for

governmental bodies that are up to $50,000 in actual or potential value...provided, however, that procurement requirements must be artificially divided by governmental bodies so as to constitute a small purchase pursuant to this section."

6. Sole Source Procurement

Section 11-35-1560 states:

Page 26: FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments are in compliance with General Assembly statutes and ... Agencies are responsible for maintaining

26

"A contract may be awarded for a supply, service or construction item without competition when, under regulations promulgated by the Board, the chief procurement officer, the head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer above the level of the procurement officer determines in writing that there is only one source for the required supply, service or construction item."

7.

Emergency Procurement

Section 11-35-1570 states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, the chief procurement officer, the