FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments...
[…] E. No expenses shall be allowed for other state employees, board members, or

legislative officials. 6. Membership Dues

Membership in an organization must relate specifically to the job or function of the agency. Individual memberships are allowed only when the organization does not permit agency memberships or it is less costly to the State to have an individual membership. The Division Director must be in a position to demonstrate how this membership benefits his division and the State of South Carolina.

Section 8-11-199 of the Code as amended states: “State agencies and institutions are prohibited from paying or reimbursing

professional dues payments for individuals to the American Bar Association.” No payment will be allowed for professional licenses or dues required by state

regulatory agencies.

However, the General Appropriations Act provides the following: