FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments...
[…] Page 21: FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL · PDF file · 2012-07-25that all payments are in compliance with General Assembly statutes and ... Agencies are responsible for maintaining

21

DISBURSEMENT REGULATIONS MOVING EXPENSES SECTION 8

1.

State Employees

State agencies are authorized to provide aid to employees in moving personal effects (Section 8-11-130, 1976 as amended): "Any agency of State Government is hereby authorized to provide reasonable aid or

assistance to its regular employees in moving their personal effects from one town or place to another town or place when their headquarters are so moved in the course of the business of the agency."

Vouchers should state that the moving expenses are for a State employee being transferred from one location to another office of the same agency.