Full Public Funding: An Effective and Legally Viable Model ...
[…] In 1974, Congress re-sponded by amending the 1971 Federal Election Campaign Act(FECA) ,14 to implement contribution limits and expenditure limitsfor congressional and presidential races, complete the partial publicfinancing system for presidential elections, and establish the FederalElection Commission (FEC) as an independent agency to police elec-tion practices.15 State legislatures also responded and many adoptedsome version of campaign finance laws during the 1970s. 16 Some

9 Landell v. Sorrell, 382 F.3d 91, 119 (2d Cir. 2004), rev'd sub nom. Randall v. Sorrell,126 S. Ct. 2479 (2006).

10 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 16-940(B) (8) (2006) ("The people of Arizona find

that our current election-financing system . .. [requires that elected officials spend toomuch of their time raising funds rather than representing the public.").

11 See, e.g., id. § 16-940(B) (7) ("The people of Arizona find that our current election-financing system ... [d] rives up the cost of running for state office, discouraging otherwisequalified candidates who lack personal wealth or access to special-interest funding.").

12 See id.13 See generally DOUG FINKE ET AL., ILLINOIS FOR SALE: Do CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS

Buy INFLUENCE? (Dana Heupel ed., 1997) (describing widespread corruption in the Illinoisstate government).

14 FECA originally mandated full reporting of campaign contributions and spending